Grants paid by Invest Dsm
EIN 84-2607571 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L25
Invest Dsm of Des Moines, IA (EIN 84-2607571) reported 38 grants paid totaling $2,286,979 to 26 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,286,979
38 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $227,788 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $704,960 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $775,179 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $579,052 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Invest Dsm, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood Development Corp 42-1489223 | A | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $554,664 | 2022 |
| Q-Enterprises LLC 82-2583916 | A | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $384,000 | 2023 |
| Anchor (archway) Properties 82-3078125 | A | West Des Moines, IA | 2 | $241,425 | 2021 |
| Shepdyk Norman 88-0906798 | A | Evergreen, CO | 1 | $107,580 | 2022 |
| Uptown Investor Tju LLC 81-5100858 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $107,275 | 2023 |
| Ravina Homes 82-4954196 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $85,000 | 2022 |
| Drake 42-0680460 | D | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $84,240 | 2020 |
| Franklin | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $72,362 | 2020 |
| Beachhaus Partners LLC 92-0678551 | A | Clive, IA | 1 | $57,018 | 2023 |
| Des Moines Film Society 47-4857561 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Wesley Community Services Inc (wesleylife) 20-3970256 | A | Johnston, IA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Oak Park | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $48,982 | 2020 |
| Rally Cap Properties LLC 81-0752071 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $47,600 | 2022 |
| Home Inc 42-0931497 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Harvey Parks Properties 82-3706509 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $44,107 | 2022 |
| 36 On 6th LLC 88-1654700 | A | West Des Moines, IA | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Dle Four Way Lc 27-3286031 | A | Ankeny, IA | 1 | $39,663 | 2022 |
| Rm Madden Construction Inc 42-1183683 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $38,865 | 2023 |
| Standard Family Homes 88-1674070 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Wilshire Holdings 81-4342532 | A | West Des Moines, IA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| 6th Ave Property LLC 87-2938368 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $27,400 | 2022 |
| Highland Park Hardware Inc 42-1285999 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $25,200 | 2022 |
| Columbus | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $22,204 | 2020 |
| Lucky Horse Beer and Burgers LLC 84-4028657 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Drj Investments LLC 87-3003748 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| 609 Green Room 88-2051509 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $13,394 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Q-Enterprises LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $206,500 | paid | SINGLE FAMILY DEVELOPER GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Uptown Investor Tju LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $107,275 | paid | COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Beachhaus Partners LLC Clive, IA | A | $57,018 | paid | COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Wesley Community Services Inc (wesleylife) Johnston, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | 36 On 6th LLC West Des Moines, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Rm Madden Construction Inc Des Moines, IA | A | $38,865 | paid | SINGLE FAMILY DEVELOPER GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Wilshire Holdings West Des Moines, IA | A | $30,000 | paid | SINGLE FAMILY DEVELOPER GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Lucky Horse Beer and Burgers LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $20,000 | paid | COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | Drj Investments LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $16,000 | paid | SINGLE FAMILY DEVELOPER GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2023 | 609 Green Room Des Moines, IA | A | $13,394 | paid | COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202402019349300215 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood Development Corp Des Moines, IA | A | $231,796 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Q-Enterprises LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $135,833 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Shepdyk Norman Evergreen, CO | A | $107,580 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Film Society Des Moines, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Harvey Parks Properties Des Moines, IA | A | $44,107 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Dle Four Way Lc Ankeny, IA | A | $39,663 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Ravina Homes Des Moines, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Standard Family Homes Des Moines, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Home Inc Des Moines, IA | A | $30,000 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | 6th Ave Property LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $27,400 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Highland Park Hardware Inc Des Moines, IA | A | $25,200 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2022 | Rallycap Properties Des Moines, IA | A | $13,600 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202342759349300119 |
| 2021 | Neighborhood Development Corp Des Moines, IA | A | $256,968 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202143129349300344 |
| 2021 | Anchor (archway) Properties West Des Moines, IA | A | $212,325 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202143129349300344 |
| 2021 | Neighborhood Development Corp Des Moines, IA | A | $65,900 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202231189349302078 |
| 2021 | Ravina Homes Des Moines, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202231189349302078 |
| 2021 | Q-Enterprises LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $41,667 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202231189349302078 |
| 2021 | Rally Cap Properties LLC Des Moines, IA | A | $34,000 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202143129349300344 |
| 2021 | Anchor (archway) Properties West Des Moines, IA | A | $29,100 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202231189349302078 |
| 2021 | Home Inc Des Moines, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | DEVELOPER GRANT | 202231189349302078 |
| 2020 | Drake Des Moines, IA | D | $42,120 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Drake Des Moines, IA | D | $42,120 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Franklin Des Moines, IA | U | $36,181 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Franklin Des Moines, IA | U | $36,181 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Oak Park Des Moines, IA | U | $24,491 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Oak Park Des Moines, IA | U | $24,491 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Columbus Des Moines, IA | U | $11,102 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
| 2020 | Columbus Des Moines, IA | U | $11,102 | paid | IMPROVE NEIGHBORHOODS | 202043219349302899 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402019349300215 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342759349300119 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143129349300344 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231189349302078 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202043219349302899 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842607571.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.