Grants paid by Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust
EIN 84-2726862 · Sarasota, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust of Sarasota, FL (EIN 84-2726862) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,256,160 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,256,160
21 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $298,368 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $250,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $199,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $358,292 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University 38-3829311 | B | State College, PA | 4 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| University of Illinois | U | Urbana, IL | 3 | $196,160 | 2024 |
| The University of Florida | U | Gainsville, FL | 2 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Florida A&m University 23-7031514 | B | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| The Georgia Tech Foundation Inc 58-6043294 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Central Florida 52-1250084 | B | Orlando, FL | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Nc State Engineering Foundation 56-6046987 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Bucknell University | U | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | U | Ft Myers, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Ga Inst of Technology | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Florida Tech University | U | Melbourne, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202620449349100307 |
| 2025 | Florida A&m University Tallahassee, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202620449349100307 |
| 2025 | The University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202620449349100307 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202510509349100126 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $98,292 | paid | GENERAL | 202510509349100126 |
| 2024 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202510509349100126 |
| 2024 | The University of Florida Gainsville, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202510509349100126 |
| 2024 | The University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202510509349100126 |
| 2024 | Florida Tech University Melbourne, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202510509349100126 |
| 2023 | The University of Florida Gainsville, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202342229349100629 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202342229349100629 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $49,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202342229349100629 |
| 2022 | Florida A&m University Tallahassee, FL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202320479349100507 |
| 2022 | The Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202320479349100507 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202320479349100507 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202210469349100521 |
| 2021 | Ga Inst of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202210469349100521 |
| 2021 | Nc State Engineering Foundation Raleigh, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202210469349100521 |
| 2021 | Florida Gulf Coast University Ft Myers, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202210469349100521 |
| 2021 | Bucknell University Lewisburg, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202210469349100521 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $48,368 | paid | GENERAL | 202210469349100521 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620449349100307 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510509349100126 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342229349100629 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320479349100507 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210469349100521 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842726862.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.