funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by The John Kwon and Family Foundation

EIN 84-2738153 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The John Kwon and Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 84-2738153) reported 7 grants paid totaling $50,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$50,000

7 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$15,000
20222$15,000
20232$15,000
20241$5,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The John Kwon and Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Koreanamericanstoryorg Inc 27-2032949BScarsdale, NY4$35,0002024
Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575CNew Hyde Park, NY2$10,0002023
New Jersey Seeds Inc 22-3181507BNewark, NJ1$5,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The John Kwon and Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Koreanamericanstoryorg Inc Scarsdale, NYB$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202543229349100444
2023Koreanamericanstoryorg Inc Scarsdale, NYB$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202413209349100206
2023Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$5,000paidDiversity Equity and Inclusion Emergency Medical Service Line fund202413209349100206
2022Koreanamericanstoryorg Inc Scarsdale, NYB$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202303149349101635
2022Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYC$5,000paidD&I for EMSL Scholarship Fund202303149349101635
2021Koreanamericanstoryorg Inc Scarsdale, NYB$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202212429349101306
2021New Jersey Seeds Inc Newark, NJB$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202212429349101306

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543229349100444
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349100206
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303149349101635
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212429349101306

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842738153.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.