Grants paid by Aka Foundation
EIN 84-2814604 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T11
Aka Foundation of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 84-2814604) reported 14 grants paid totaling $177,455 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$177,455
14 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $9,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $24,825 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $42,263 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $41,437 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $59,930 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Aka Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various - Schedule Available Upon Request | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $59,930 | 2024 |
| Cong Freinds of Refugees of Eastern Europe Mazel Day School | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $28,500 | 2023 |
| Mazel Day School - Free | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $24,773 | 2020 |
| Chabad of Georgetown 20-0122302 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $18,139 | 2023 |
| Madison Jewish Center 11-6001050 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $15,400 | 2022 |
| Free Community Center | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| Cheder Ohr Menachem | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $7,200 | 2023 |
| Mazel Day School | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $6,803 | 2022 |
| Pocono Mikvah | U | Cresco, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Various | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $2,180 | 2022 |
| Various Contributions Less Than 1500 | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $478 | 2023 |
| Charity 45-4070266 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $52 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Various - Schedule Available Upon Request Brooklyn, NY | U | $59,930 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503259349100410 |
| 2023 | Cong Freinds of Refugees of Eastern Europe Mazel Day School Brooklyn, NY | U | $28,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543239349100329 |
| 2023 | Chabad of Georgetown Brooklyn, NY | B | $8,139 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543239349100329 |
| 2023 | Cheder Ohr Menachem Brooklyn, NY | U | $4,320 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543239349100329 |
| 2023 | Various Contributions Less Than 1500 Brooklyn, NY | U | $478 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543239349100329 |
| 2022 | Madison Jewish Center Brooklyn, NY | B | $15,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100515 |
| 2022 | Chabad of Georgetown Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100515 |
| 2022 | Mazel Day School Brooklyn, NY | U | $6,803 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100515 |
| 2022 | Pocono Mikvah Cresco, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100515 |
| 2022 | Cheder Ohr Menachem Brooklyn, NY | U | $2,880 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100515 |
| 2022 | Various Brooklyn, NY | U | $2,180 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100515 |
| 2020 | Mazel Day School - Free Brooklyn, NY | U | $24,773 | paid | General Support | 202123139349101182 |
| 2020 | Charity Brooklyn, NY | C | $52 | paid | General Support | 202123139349101182 |
| 2018 | Free Community Center Brooklyn, NY | U | $9,000 | paid | General Support | 201912699349100501 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503259349100410 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202543239349100329 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202503209349100515 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123139349101182 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912699349100501 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842814604.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.