Grants paid by Mills Foundation
EIN 84-2901235 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mills Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 84-2901235) reported 32 grants paid totaling $147,405 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$147,405
32 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $8,500 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $24,250 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $32,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $42,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $33,130 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $7,025 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Mills Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Riverfront Museum 27-2920016 | B | Periora, IL | 4 | $54,000 | 2024 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | U | Fort Myers, FL | 5 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| San Diego Human Society 33-0349256 | C | San Diego, CA | 5 | $19,630 | 2025 |
| Cathrine Klingle Memorial Fund | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Champa | U | Champaign, IL | 4 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| First Federated Church | U | Peoria, IL | 3 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| University of Illinois Men's Tennis | U | Champaigon, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| San Diego State University | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Forest Preserve Friends Foundation 37-1111088 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $2,750 | 2024 |
| Junior Diabetes Research Foundation | U | White Plains, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $525 | 2025 |
| Mills Breast Cancer Institute | U | Urbana, IL | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| St Thomas More High School | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | San Diego Humane Society San Diego, CA | C | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202611399349100336 |
| 2025 | YMCA San Diego, CA | U | $525 | paid | GENERAL | 202611399349100336 |
| 2024 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202531569349101158 |
| 2024 | Peoria Riverfront Museum Periora, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531569349101158 |
| 2024 | San Diego Humane Society San Diego, CA | C | $6,130 | paid | GENERAL | 202531569349101158 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Men's Tennis Champaigon, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531569349101158 |
| 2024 | Junior Diabetes Research Foundation White Plains, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531569349101158 |
| 2024 | Forest Preserve Friends Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202531569349101158 |
| 2023 | Peoria Riverfront Museum Periora, IL | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349104948 |
| 2023 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349104948 |
| 2023 | Cathrine Klingle Memorial Fund Spokane, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349104948 |
| 2023 | San Diego Humane Society San Diego, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349104948 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church of Champa Champaign, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349104948 |
| 2022 | Peoria Riverfront Museum Periora, IL | B | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321569349101307 |
| 2022 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321569349101307 |
| 2022 | San Diego State University San Diego, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321569349101307 |
| 2022 | First Federated Church Peoria, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321569349101307 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church of Champa Champaign, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321569349101307 |
| 2021 | Peoria Riverfront Museum Periora, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club Atlanta, GA | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | San Diego Human Society San Diego, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | Forest Preserve Friends Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | First Federated Church Peoria, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church of Champa Champaign, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2021 | Mills Breast Cancer Institute Urbana, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202241309349102949 |
| 2020 | San Diego Human Society San Diego, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | LEADERSHIP CIRLCLE | 202111589349100871 |
| 2020 | First Federated Church Peoria, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111589349100871 |
| 2020 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202111589349100871 |
| 2020 | Forest Preserve Friends Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111589349100871 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church of Champa Champaign, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111589349100871 |
| 2020 | St Thomas More High School Champaign, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202111589349100871 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611399349100336 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531569349101158 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349104948 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321569349101307 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241309349102949 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111589349100871 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842901235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.