Grants paid by Dharma Bears Rescue Inc
EIN 84-2958545 · Loxahatchee, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE D20
Dharma Bears Rescue Inc of Loxahatchee, FL (EIN 84-2958545) reported 9 grants paid totaling $8,476 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,476
9 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $550 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,776 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $150 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Dharma Bears Rescue Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Bartlett Animal Rescue 45-4828513 | B | Royal Palm Beach, FL | 2 | $6,076 | 2024 |
| Living Free Animal Sanctuary 95-3628770 | D | Mountain Center, CA | 1 | $700 | 2022 |
| Homeward Bound Animal Rescue Inc 90-0851685 | B | Davie, FL | 2 | $650 | 2022 |
| Operation Liberation Inc 84-4452978 | B | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $400 | 2021 |
| South Florida Rescue & Rehab | U | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Bow Wow Resorts | U | Apopka, FL | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Animal Rights Foundation of Florida 65-0113589 | C | Pompano Beach, FL | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Justin Bartlett Animal Rescue Inc Royal Palm Beach, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202543179349100019 |
| 2023 | Animal Rights Foundation of Florida Pompano Beach, FL | C | $150 | paid | Charitable | 202433189349100718 |
| 2022 | Justin Bartlett Animal Rescue Royal Palm Beach, FL | B | $4,076 | paid | Charitable | 202322829349100907 |
| 2022 | Living Free Animal Sanctuary Mountain Center, CA | D | $700 | paid | Charitable | 202322829349100907 |
| 2022 | Homeward Bound Animal Rescue Inc Davie, FL | B | $500 | paid | Charitable | 202322829349100907 |
| 2022 | South Florida Rescue & Rehab Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $250 | paid | Charitable | 202322829349100907 |
| 2022 | Bow Wow Resorts Apopka, FL | U | $250 | paid | Charitable | 202322829349100907 |
| 2021 | Operation Liberation Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | B | $400 | paid | Charitable | 202340309349100759 |
| 2021 | Homeward Bound Animal Rescue Inc Davie, FL | B | $150 | paid | Charitable | 202340309349100759 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349100019 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349100718 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322829349100907 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340309349100759 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842958545.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.