funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Business Education Fund

EIN 84-2969730 · N Bethesda, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31

Business Education Fund of N Bethesda, DC (EIN 84-2969730) reported 27 grants paid totaling $342,500 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$342,500

27 grants

Recipients

27

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202027$342,500

Top recipients

The 27 recipients receiving the most from Business Education Fund, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
People's Action Institute 36-2755109AChicago, IL1$62,5002020
Maine People's Alliance 22-2586108APortland, ME1$30,0002020
Auntie's LLC 82-2989001ANorfolk, VA1$10,0002020
Knock Music House 20-8507683AAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020
One Group Mind LLC DBA the Comedy Clubhouse 32-0802661AChicago, IL1$10,0002020
Alna General StoreUAlna, ME1$10,0002020
C & C Social House 83-4556100AAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020
The Station 81-4378452DCollege Park, GA1$10,0002020
Darbly 20-0023958AHouston, TX1$10,0002020
Ei Rey Productions 39-2054050AMcallen, TX1$10,0002020
Complex Oakland 45-4025724AOakland, CA1$10,0002020
Jewels Caribbean Restaurant 82-2587903AMilwaukee, WI1$10,0002020
James Hamelburg's Albums 47-2390344AAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020
Rumba Notes Lounge LLCUSeattle, WA1$10,0002020
The N'namdi Center for Contemporary Art 27-2784509ADetroit, MI1$10,0002020
Vr 360 Restaurant 85-3103581AAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020
Midtown CollectiveUAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020
1637north IncUChicago, IL1$10,0002020
Chinese Southern Belle LLC 26-4346271ASmyrna, GA1$10,0002020
Whitetail Mke 27-3411034DMilwaukee, WI1$10,0002020
Art Houze Alive LLC 85-0589863ASandy Springs, GA1$10,0002020
Culture Cafe LLCUVirginia Beach, VA1$10,0002020
Phenix Banquet Center LLC 81-1027288AColumbus, OH1$10,0002020
The Starry Plough Pub 94-2964052ABerkeley, CA1$10,0002020
Afrodaddy's JazzUPortland, OR1$10,0002020
Xbk Live 83-3249097ADes Moines, IA1$10,0002020
Zinah Artistic RetailUAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Business Education Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020People's Action Institute Chicago, ILA$62,500paidsmall business organizing202113169349303096
2020Maine People's Alliance Portland, MEA$30,000paidsmall business organizing in Maine202113169349303096
2020James Hamelburg's Albums Atlanta, GAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Complex Oakland Oakland, CAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Darbly Houston, TXA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
20201637north Inc Chicago, ILU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Whitetail Mke Milwaukee, WID$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Alna General Store Alna, MEU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Midtown Collective Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Art Houze Alive LLC Sandy Springs, GAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Knock Music House Atlanta, GAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Culture Cafe LLC Virginia Beach, VAU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020One Group Mind LLC DBA the Comedy Clubhouse Chicago, ILA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020The N'namdi Center for Contemporary Art Detroit, MIA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Xbk Live Des Moines, IAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Ei Rey Productions Mcallen, TXA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Jewels Caribbean Restaurant Milwaukee, WIA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Chinese Southern Belle LLC Smyrna, GAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Auntie's LLC Norfolk, VAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Zinah Artistic Retail Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Rumba Notes Lounge LLC Seattle, WAU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020C & C Social House Atlanta, GAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020The Starry Plough Pub Berkeley, CAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Afrodaddy's Jazz Portland, ORU$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Vr 360 Restaurant Atlanta, GAA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020Phenix Banquet Center LLC Columbus, OHA$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096
2020The Station College Park, GAD$10,000paidCOVID economic relief grant202113169349303096

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202113169349303096

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842969730.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.