funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Clavis Foundation

EIN 84-3025143 · Corona Dl Mar, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Clavis Foundation of Corona Dl Mar, CA (EIN 84-3025143) reported 7 grants paid totaling $3,553,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,553,000

7 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$308,000
20223$1,075,000
20231$1,070,000
20241$1,100,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Clavis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Choc Foundation 95-6097416BOrange, CA4$3,320,0002024
Hoag Hospital Foundation 95-3222343BNewport Beach, CA1$158,0002020
Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002BBoone, NC1$50,0002022
International Sanctuary 39-2061146CIrvine, CA1$25,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Clavis Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Choc Foundation Orange, CAB$1,100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533219349106903
2023Choc Foundation Orange, CAB$1,070,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202432289349100528
2022Choc Foundation Orange, CAB$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323109349100792
2022Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCB$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323109349100792
2022International Sanctuary Irvine, CAC$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202323109349100792
2020Hoag Hospital Foundation Newport Beach, CAB$158,000paidHoag COVID-19 Support Fund for antibody Testing202112999349101011
2020Choc Foundation Orange, CAB$150,000paidCovid-19 Relief Fund202112999349101011

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349106903
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432289349100528
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323109349100792
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202112999349101011

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843025143.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.