Grants paid by Hungry Minds Inc
EIN 84-3046802 · Moorestown, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P30
Hungry Minds Inc of Moorestown, NJ (EIN 84-3046802) reported 12 grants paid totaling $94,204 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,204
12 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $18,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $26,204 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Hungry Minds Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan University Foundation 22-2482802 | B | Glassboro, NJ | 5 | $52,000 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of South Jersey 22-2623089 | B | Pennsauken, NJ | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Delanco Township School District | U | Delanco, NJ | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Delanco School District | U | Delanco, NJ | 1 | $4,204 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJ | B | $12,000 | paid | Contractual funding amount for annual Hungry Minds Scholarship awards | 202620729349100002 |
| 2025 | Delanco Township School District Delanco, NJ | U | $3,000 | paid | School Meal Debt Avoidance program funding | 202620729349100002 |
| 2024 | Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJ | B | $16,000 | paid | Funding for annual scholarship program | 202500759349100705 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of South Jersey Pennsauken, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | Support for FBSJ Feed South Jersey campaign | 202500759349100705 |
| 2024 | Delanco Township School District Delanco, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | Student School Lunch Debt Avoidance and Relief | 202500759349100705 |
| 2023 | Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJ | B | $12,000 | paid | Scholarships for qualifying high school graduates | 202420959349100407 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of South Jersey Pennsauken, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | Grant to support programs aimed at students and youth | 202420959349100407 |
| 2023 | Delanco School District Delanco, NJ | U | $4,204 | paid | Funds to repay and avoid student debts for school meals | 202420959349100407 |
| 2022 | Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJ | B | $8,000 | paid | Funding for Hungry Minds annual scholarship program | 202320699349100102 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of South Jersey Pennsauken, NJ | B | $6,000 | paid | second installment on Camden High School food pantry and support for Mobile Cafe program | 202320699349100102 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of South Jersey Pennsauken, NJ | B | $4,000 | paid | First installment on sponsorship of Camden High School Food Pantry | 202320699349100102 |
| 2021 | Rowan University Foundation Glassboro, NJ | B | $4,000 | paid | Hungry Minds Scolarship at Rowan University | 202200529349100000 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620729349100002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500759349100705 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420959349100407 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202320699349100102 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200529349100000 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843046802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.