funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by The Mulani Family Foundation

EIN 84-3050968 · DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Mulani Family Foundation of DE (EIN 84-3050968) reported 12 grants paid totaling $487,625 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$487,625

12 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2023

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20229$310,751
20233$176,874

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Mulani Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Akshaya Patra Foundation USA 01-0574950CCanoga Park, CA3$224,1242023
Pratham USA 76-0620808BHouston, TX1$100,0002022
Give Foundation Inc 02-0570370CPalo Alto, CA1$51,0002023
Friends of Teach for India Inc 47-3725301BNew York, NY2$45,0002023
The Open Door Shelter Inc 22-2536909BNorwalk, CT1$25,0002022
IndiasporaUHouston, TX1$17,5002022
Charities Aid Foundation America 43-1634280BAlexandria, VA1$12,5002022
Vishwa Hindu Parishad of America 51-0156325BSugar Grove, IL1$10,0002022
The New Canaan Community Young Mens Christian Asso 06-0763077CNew Canaan, CT1$2,5012022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Mulani Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Akshaya Patra Foundation USA Canoga Park, CAC$105,874paidGeneral & Unrestricted202441239349101709
2023Give Foundation Inc Palo Alto, CAC$51,000paidVRTI program202441239349101709
2023Friends of Teach for India Inc New York, NYB$20,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202441239349101709
2022Pratham USA Houston, TXB$100,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202332419349100808
2022Akshaya Patra Foundation USA Fremont, CAB$100,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202332419349100808
2022The Open Door Shelter Inc Norwalk, CTB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202332419349100808
2022Friends of Teach for India Inc New York, NYB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202332419349100808
2022Akshaya Patra Foundation USA Fremont, CAB$18,250paidFor meals to Vallabh Vidyalaya202332419349100808
2022Indiaspora Houston, TXU$17,500paidGeneral & Unrestricted202332419349100808
2022Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VAB$12,500paidDCCW for Palna Support202332419349100808
2022Vishwa Hindu Parishad of America Sugar Grove, ILB$10,000paidOM Hindu Community Center in Billerica MA202332419349100808
2022The New Canaan Community Young Mens Christian Asso New Canaan, CTC$2,501paidGeneral & Unrestricted202332419349100808

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-08-10not stated2023v5.0202441239349101709
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332419349100808

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843050968.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.