Grants paid by Jaggers Family Foundation
EIN 84-3114220 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Jaggers Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 84-3114220) reported 37 grants paid totaling $6,555,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,555,000
37 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $600,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $650,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,250,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $2,140,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $1,915,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Jaggers Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 8 | $2,325,000 | 2024 |
| Home Builders Institute 52-1266885 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $1,300,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Individual Rights and Expression in 04-3467254 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| Second Harvest of Silicon Valley 94-2614101 | C | San Jose, CA | 5 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Court Sports for Life Foundation 84-3550018 | B | Steamboat Spr, CO | 2 | $550,000 | 2023 |
| Jobtrain Inc 94-1712371 | B | Menlo Park, CA | 3 | $540,000 | 2024 |
| Ravenswood Education Foundation 26-0166433 | C | Menlo Park, CA | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| East Palo Alto Tennis and Tutoring 26-3316879 | C | Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Fii - National 02-0784790 | C | Oakland, CA | 2 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Yampa Valley Community Foundation 84-0794536 | B | Steamboat Springs, CO | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Menlo Atherton High School Foundation for the Futu 26-0820369 | C | Menlo Park, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Cato Institute 23-7432162 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Re 53-0218495 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $525,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Fund | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Home Builders Institute Washington, DC | B | $400,000 | paid | Funds for the Sacramento Academy | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Jobtrain Inc Menlo Park, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Individual Rights and Expression in Philadelphia, PA | C | $250,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Yampa Valley Community Foundation Steamboat Springs, CO | B | $100,000 | paid | Funds for acquisition of Casey's Pond Senior Living Center | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | Hoover Institution | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | East Palo Alto Tennis and Tutoring Palo Alto, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | EPATT Capital Campaign | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Ravenswood Education Foundation Menlo Park, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Jobtrain Inc Menlo Park, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Re Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523039349100922 |
| 2024 | Cato Institute Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523039349100922 |
| 2023 | Home Builders Institute Washington, DC | B | $600,000 | paid | Funding for construction skills academy | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Court Sports for Life Foundation Steamboat Spr, CO | B | $400,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Jobtrain Inc Menlo Park, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Gift Fund | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Individual Rights and Expression in Philadelphia, PA | C | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | C | $150,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Gift Fund | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Menlo Atherton High School Foundation for the Futu Menlo Park, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | Endowment Fund | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | East Palo Alto Tennis and Tutoring Palo Alto, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | EPATT Capital Campaign | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | Ravenswood Education Foundation Menlo Park, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422219349101002 |
| 2023 | East Palo Alto Tennis and Tutoring Palo Alto, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422219349101002 |
| 2022 | Home Builders Institute Washington, DC | B | $300,000 | paid | Construction skills academy in the Sacramento area | 202302069349101050 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Fund | 202302069349101050 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Fund | 202302069349101050 |
| 2022 | Court Sports for Life Foundation Steamboat Spr, CO | B | $150,000 | paid | Donation to Phase 1 Steamboat Tennis and Pickleball Center expansion project | 202302069349101050 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Individual Rights and Expression in Philadelphia, PA | C | $150,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202302069349101050 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202302069349101050 |
| 2022 | Ravenswood Education Foundation Menlo Park, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202302069349101050 |
| 2021 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $500,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Fund | 202231889349100708 |
| 2021 | Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231889349100708 |
| 2021 | Fii - National Oakland, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231889349100708 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | Kurt and Sue Jaggers Fund | 202132999349100013 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | Kurt & Sue Jaggers Fund | 202132999349100013 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202132999349100013 |
| 2020 | Fii - National Oakland, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | UpTogether program with a focud on Nothern California | 202132999349100013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523039349100922 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422219349101002 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302069349101050 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231889349100708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132999349100013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843114220.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.