Grants paid by The Daba Fund C/O Intentional Philanthropy LLC
EIN 84-3215732 · Bethesda, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Daba Fund C/O Intentional Philanthropy LLC of Bethesda, MD (EIN 84-3215732) reported 45 grants paid totaling $2,435,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,435,000
45 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $400,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $175,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $315,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $485,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $480,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $580,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Daba Fund C/O Intentional Philanthropy LLC, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling College 03-0197728 | B | Craftsbury Common, VT | 7 | $880,000 | 2024 |
| Black and Pink Inc | U | Omaha, NE | 4 | $172,500 | 2025 |
| Soul Fire Farm Institute Inc 47-2549969 | B | Petersburg, NY | 4 | $172,500 | 2025 |
| Gays and Lesbians Living in a Transgender Society Inc 86-1334710 | B | Ozone Park, NY | 4 | $172,500 | 2025 |
| The Okra Project Inc 88-1826091 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Loveland Foundation Inc 83-3421375 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $122,500 | 2024 |
| Darkness Rising Project Inc 83-1375588 | B | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $102,500 | 2024 |
| Plenitud | U | Las Marias, PR | 2 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Possibility Labs 85-3989363 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Griffin-Gracy Educational Retreat & Historical Center 82-1080729 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Borealis Philanthropy 46-4598642 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| For the Gworls 61-2143112 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Project Prosper of Florida 20-8936475 | D | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Susu Community Farm Inc 87-4165704 | B | Newfane, VT | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Sisterreach 45-4013343 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Center for an Agricultural Economy 57-1201683 | B | Hardwick, VT | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Presente Maine 87-3756331 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Niweskok 99-0753144 | B | Milford, ME | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Arts Business Collaborative Inc 83-2173068 | C | Woodside, NY | 1 | $27,500 | 2022 |
| Middle East Childrens Alliance 94-3074600 | B | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| American Near East Refugee Aid Inc 52-0882226 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | For the Gworls Brooklyn, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Soul Fire Farm Institute Inc Petersburg, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | The Center for an Agricultural Economy Hardwick, VT | B | $50,000 | paid | HARDWICK FOOD HUB UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Susu Community Farm Inc Newfane, VT | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Black and Pink Inc Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | EMERGENT FUND UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Gays and Lesbians Living in a Transgender Society Inc Ozone Park, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Griffin-Gracy Educational Retreat & Historical Center Little Rock, AR | C | $50,000 | paid | HOUSE OF GG/THE OASIS UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Sisterreach Memphis, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | MY SISTAH'S HOUSE UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Plenitud Las Marias, PR | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR PLENITUD VT | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | The Okra Project Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202621759349100017 |
| 2025 | Possibility Labs San Francisco, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | NEW SENECA VILLAGE UNRESTRICTED GRANT | 202621759349100017 |
| 2024 | Borealis Philanthropy Minneapolis, MN | C | $50,000 | paid | FUND FOR TRANS GENERATIONS | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Soul Fire Farm Institute Inc Petersburg, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Loveland Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | The Okra Project Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Black and Pink Inc Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Gays and Lesbians Living in a Transgender Society Inc Ozone Park, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Presente Maine Portland, ME | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Darkness Rising Project Inc Raleigh, NC | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Niweskok Milford, ME | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT AWARD | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Possibility Labs San Francisco, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | NEW SENECA VILLAGE UNRESTRICTED GRANT | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND GRANT | 202502979349100905 |
| 2024 | Plenitud Las Marias, PR | U | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR PLENITUD VT | 202502979349100905 |
| 2023 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Darkness Rising Project Inc Raleigh, NC | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Black and Pink Inc Omaha, NE | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Loveland Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Soul Fire Farm Institute Inc Petersburg, NY | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Gays and Lesbians Living in a Transgender Society Inc Ozone Park, NY | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | The Okra Project Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | WENDELL BERRY FARMING PROGRAM | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | Middle East Childrens Alliance Berkeley, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2023 | American Near East Refugee Aid Inc Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412259349100606 |
| 2022 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Loveland Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Darkness Rising Project Inc Raleigh, NC | B | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Black and Pink Inc Omaha, NE | U | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Arts Business Collaborative Inc Woodside, NY | C | $27,500 | paid | THE OKRA PROJECT/GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Gays and Lesbians Living in a Transgender Society Inc Ozone Park, NY | B | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Soul Fire Farm Institute Inc Petersburg, NY | B | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301329349100410 |
| 2022 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | WENDELL BERRY FARMING PROGRAM | 202301329349100410 |
| 2021 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211319349104191 |
| 2021 | Project Prosper of Florida St Petersburg, FL | D | $50,000 | paid | GLITS INC/GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211319349104191 |
| 2020 | Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | B | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202121339349101132 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621759349100017 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202502979349100905 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412259349100606 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349100410 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349104191 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121339349101132 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843215732.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.