funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Liz Stratton Charitable Trust C/O C David Newbery

EIN 84-3236775 · Topeka, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Liz Stratton Charitable Trust C/O C David Newbery of Topeka, KS (EIN 84-3236775) reported 4 grants paid totaling $2,523,538 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,523,538

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,483
20223$2,521,055

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Liz Stratton Charitable Trust C/O C David Newbery, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy 48-0670096BTopeka, KS1$1,100,0002022
Helping Hands Humane Society 48-0597124BTopeka, KS2$1,021,0382022
Friends of the Topeka Zoo Inc 48-6117369BTopeka, KS1$402,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Liz Stratton Charitable Trust C/O C David Newbery
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy Topeka, KSB$1,100,000paidTO SET UP A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUND AND SOUNDPROOF TCTA'S ROOF.202323139349100127
2022Helping Hands Humane Society Topeka, KSB$1,018,555paidTO PROVIDE SACNTUARY FOR ANIMALS IN NEED OF COMPASSIONATE CARE AND PROTECTION AND PURCAHSE A PORTABLE VET DENTAL X-RAY AND LAPTOP.202323139349100127
2022Friends of the Topeka Zoo Inc Topeka, KSB$402,500paidNEW GIRAFFE BARN.202323139349100127
2020Helping Hands Humane Society Topeka, KSB$2,483paidTO PROVIDE SANCTUARY FOR ANIMALS IN NEED OF COMPASSIONATE CARE AND PROTECTION.202103159349101695

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323139349100127
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103159349101695

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843236775.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.