Grants paid by Als Cure Project Inc
EIN 84-3289802 · Pleasanton, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H50
Als Cure Project Inc of Pleasanton, CA (EIN 84-3289802) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,673,317 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,673,317
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $420,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $180,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $240,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $238,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $213,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $382,317 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Als Cure Project Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livermore Lab Foundation 81-2567763 | A | Oakland, CA | 3 | $660,000 | 2022 |
| Livermore Lab Foundation 81-2567783 | A | Oakland, CA | 3 | $534,317 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 86-0174371 | A | Stanford, CA | 3 | $218,000 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 1 | $155,000 | 2022 |
| University Medical Center Utrecht | U | Utrecht | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | |
| Ucsf Foundation 94-2829914 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Livermore Lab Founation Oakland, CA | A | $379,317 | paid | Drug repurpoaing | 202621379349300252 |
| 2025 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $3,000 | paid | Sponsor ALS conference | 202621379349300252 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $120,000 | paid | Multimodal analysis | 202521399349300507 |
| 2024 | Livermore Lab Foundation Oakland, CA | A | $90,000 | paid | Drug repurposing | 202521399349300507 |
| 2024 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $3,000 | paid | Sponsor ALS conference | 202521399349300507 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $73,000 | paid | Multimodal Analysis | 202411079349300501 |
| 2023 | Livermore Lab Foundation Oakland, CA | A | $65,000 | paid | Bio Markers Research and ALS Symposium | 202411079349300501 |
| 2023 | Emory University | A | $50,000 | paid | Organoid and Assembloid Research | 202411079349300501 |
| 2023 | University Medical Center Utrecht Utrecht | U | $50,000 | paid | Organoid and Assembloid Research | 202411079349300501 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $155,000 | paid | Multimodal analysis | 202311099349300101 |
| 2022 | Livermore Lab Foundation Oakland, CA | A | $60,000 | paid | Research fro Bio Markers | 202311099349300101 |
| 2022 | Barrow Neurological Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | Neuro Research | 202311099349300101 |
| 2021 | Livermore Lab Foundation Oakland, CA | A | $180,000 | paid | Research for biomarkers | 202211449349301026 |
| 2020 | Livermore Lab Foundation Oakland, CA | A | $420,000 | paid | Research for biomarkers | 202131549349300038 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621379349300252 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521399349300507 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411079349300501 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311099349300101 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211449349301026 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131549349300038 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843289802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.