Grants paid by International Lung Cancer Foundation
EIN 84-3360404 · CO · Form 990, Schedule I
International Lung Cancer Foundation of CO (EIN 84-3360404) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,037,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,037,500
18 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $525,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $512,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from International Lung Cancer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lung Cancer Foundation of American 20-8730839 | A | New Ulm, MN | 2 | $387,500 | 2022 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine 47-2209056 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0591627 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $87,500 | 2020 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc 04-2263040 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $87,500 | 2022 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center 33-0148739 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| UCLA Payment Solutions and Compliance 95-4373071 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $37,500 | 2020 |
| University of Central Florida Foundation Inc 59-6211832 | A | Orlando, FL | 1 | $37,500 | 2020 |
| New York University - School of Medicine 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $37,500 | 2020 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 13-1924236 | A | Manhattan, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| The University of Colorado Denver 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center 74-6001118 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore 52-6002033 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Lung Cancer Foundation of American New Ulm, MN | A | $287,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202312519349300426 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY | 202312519349300426 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY | 202312519349300426 |
| 2022 | Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center Philadelphia, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY | 202312519349300426 |
| 2022 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202312519349300426 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Manhattan, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY | 202312519349300426 |
| 2020 | Lung Cancer Foundation of American New Ulm, MN | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $87,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | New York University - School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $37,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | UCLA Payment Solutions and Compliance Los Angeles, CA | A | $37,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $37,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | University of Central Florida Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | A | $37,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | Ut Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | The University of Colorado Denver Denver, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AND YOUNG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN THORACIC ONCOLOGY. | 202123169349309267 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-10-17 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312519349300426 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349309267 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843360404.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.