Grants paid by The Simrin Family Foundation
EIN 84-3411995 · OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Simrin Family Foundation of OR (EIN 84-3411995) reported 18 grants paid totaling $46,238 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$46,238
18 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $12,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $23,238 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Simrin Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene Mission 93-0563797 | C | Eugene, OR | 3 | $7,243 | 2023 |
| North Eugene High School 37-2075634 | D | Eugene, OR | 2 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| White Bird Cliniccahoots 93-0585814 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Reality Kitchen 27-4743976 | B | Eugene, OR | 2 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Food for Lane County 93-0888347 | B | Eugene, OR | 2 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Bridgeway House 33-1027254 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $2,995 | 2023 |
| The Arc of Lane County 93-0423965 | C | Springfield, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Bags of Love 26-2998882 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Willamette Family Inc 93-0569684 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Riverview Center for Growth | U | Springfield, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Ophelia's Place 27-4675345 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Meals On Wheels 93-0584318 | D | Eugene, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Escalade Recover Foundation 20-0055293 | C | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | North Eugene High School - Drama Dept Eugene, OR | D | $3,000 | paid | DRAMA DEPARTMENT | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Bridgeway House Eugene, OR | C | $2,995 | paid | SUPPORT TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES OF ALL INCOME LEVELS WITH AUTISM AND REALTED ABILITIES. | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Eugene Mission Eugene, OR | C | $2,743 | paid | PROVIDES COMPASSION EMERGENCY SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Willamette Family Inc Eugene, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE AND EFFECTIVE SUBSTANCE USE, MENTAL HEALTH, AND PRIMARY CARE FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO PROMOTE GENARATIONAL HEALING. | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Riverview Center for Growth Springfield, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | PROVIDING EMOTIONAL, BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH THERAPY FOR CHILDREN, TEENS, ADULTS AND FAMILIES. | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Ophelia's Place Eugene, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | OFFERS GIRLS SUPPORT THEY NEED TO BUILD RESILIENCY, FIND THEIR VOICES AND DISCOVER THEIR STRENGTH. | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Bags of Love Eugene, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | PROVIDING CRITICAL, TANGIBLE SUPPORT TO CHILDREN SUFFERING FROM ABUSE, NEGLECT, POVERTY, HOMELESSNESS AND DISASTER IN LANE COUNTY. | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Reality Kitchen Eugene, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | EMPLOYMENT PATH TO NOURISH AND INSPIRE IN A COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE SETTING | 202421359349102842 |
| 2023 | Escalade Recover Foundation Palo Alto, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | HELPING ALCOHOLICS AND ADDICTS INTO MAINSTREAM SOCIETY | 202421359349102842 |
| 2022 | Food for Lane County Eugene, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | MONEY FOR PURCHASE OF FOOD FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES | 202333119349102293 |
| 2022 | Meals On Wheels Eugene, OR | D | $2,000 | paid | MEALS FOR SENIORS AND DISABILITY SERVICES | 202333119349102293 |
| 2022 | Reality Kitchen Eugene, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | EMPLOYMENT PATH TO NOURISH AND INSPIRE IN A COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE SETTING | 202333119349102293 |
| 2022 | Eugene Mission Eugene, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | PROVIDES COMPASSION EMERGENCY SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS | 202333119349102293 |
| 2021 | White Bird Cliniccahoots Eugene, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | CRISIS INTERVENTION SERVICE | 202343119349102049 |
| 2021 | The Arc of Lane County Springfield, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | PROVIDES RESCOURCES FOR FAMILIES/INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES | 202343119349102049 |
| 2021 | Food for Lane County Eugene, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | MONEY FOR PURCHASE OF FOOD FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES | 202343119349102049 |
| 2021 | North Eugene High School Eugene, OR | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343119349102049 |
| 2020 | Eugene Mission Eugene, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR HOMELESS | 202302969349101000 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349102842 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349102293 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202343119349102049 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202302969349101000 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843411995.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.