funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Henshawmendez Family Foundation Inc

EIN 84-3658748 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P50

The Henshawmendez Family Foundation Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 84-3658748) reported 13 grants paid totaling $76,800 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$76,800

13 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20214$30,800
20232$10,000
20243$17,500
20254$18,500

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Henshawmendez Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Girls Inc of New York City 13-4028433CNew York, NY4$25,0002025
Harvard University Crimson Summer aUCambridge, MA1$13,3002021
Women's Sports Foundation 23-7380557CNew York, NY3$12,5002024
World Health Foundation 87-3504240BNew York, NY1$12,5002025
The Innocence Project 32-0077563BNew York, NY1$7,5002021
Peconic Land Trust 11-2667021BSouthhampton, NY1$5,0002024
Best Friens Animal Society 23-7147797DKanab, UT1$5002025
Southhampton Animal Shelter FoundatUHampton Bays, NY1$5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Henshawmendez Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025World Health Foundation New York, NYB$12,500paidCHARITABLE202543039349101354
2025Girls Inc of New York City New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202543039349101354
2025Southhampton Animal Shelter Foundat Hampton Bays, NYU$500paidCHARITABLE202543039349101354
2025Best Friens Animal Society Kanab, UTD$500paidCHARITABLE202543039349101354
2024Girls Inc of New York City New York, NYC$7,500paidCHARITABLE202423129349101227
2024Peconic Land Trust Southhampton, NYB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202423129349101227
2024Women's Sports Foundation New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202423129349101227
2023Girls Inc of New York City New York, NYC$7,500paidCHARITABLE202302869349100630
2023Women's Sports Foundation New York, NYC$2,500paidCHARITABLE202302869349100630
2021Harvard University Crimson Summer a Cambridge, MAU$13,300paidCHARITABLE202122729349100702
2021The Innocence Project New York, NYB$7,500paidCHARITABLE202122729349100702
2021Girls Inc of New York City New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202122729349100702
2021Women's Sports Foundation New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202122729349100702

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202543039349101354
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202423129349101227
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202302869349100630
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202122729349100702

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843658748.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.