Grants paid by Fund for the Common Good
EIN 84-3726722 · Fulton, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20
Fund for the Common Good of Fulton, MD (EIN 84-3726722) reported 8 grants paid totaling $28,550,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$28,550,000
8 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $650,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,800,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $13,000,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $11,100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Fund for the Common Good, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Venetoulis Institute for Local Journalism 86-1715499 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $27,800,000 | 2024 |
| Majority Forward 83-3690373 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| House Majority Forward 83-4185105 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| 314action 81-3165165 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| National Redistricting Action Fund 82-0738281 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Venetoulis Institute for Local Journalism Baltimore, MD | A | $11,000,000 | paid | Support local journalism | 202511269349301581 |
| 2024 | Majority Forward Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Promote democratic leadership | 202511269349301581 |
| 2023 | The Venetoulis Institute for Local Journalism Baltimore, MD | A | $13,000,000 | paid | Support Local Journalism | 202433049349302008 |
| 2022 | The Venetoulis Institute for Local Journalism Baltimore, MD | A | $3,800,000 | paid | Support Local Journalism | 202303189349304130 |
| 2020 | House Majority Forward Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | PROMOTING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY, SOCIAL JUSTICE, ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP, AND DEMOCROCY IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. | 202143089349300044 |
| 2020 | Majority Forward Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | PROMOTING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY, SOCIAL JUSTICE, ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP, AND DEMOCROCY IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. | 202143089349300044 |
| 2020 | 314action Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | TRAINING AND SUPPORTING OUR SELECTED/ENDORSED CANDIDATES, ENSURING THEY HAVE THE CUTTING-EDGE TOOLS TO RUN SUCCESSFUL CAMPAIGNS. | 202143089349300044 |
| 2020 | National Redistricting Action Fund Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | INITIATING LITIGATION THAT WILL HAVE A NATIONWIDE IMPACT IN CREATING MORE JUST AND REPRESENTATIVE ELECTORAL DISTRICTS. | 202143089349300044 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349301581 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433049349302008 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349304130 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143089349300044 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843726722.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.