Grants paid by Florida Consumer Alliance Inc
EIN 84-3760305 · Tallahassee, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W90
Florida Consumer Alliance Inc of Tallahassee, FL (EIN 84-3760305) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,103,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,103,500
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $745,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $180,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $118,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Florida Consumer Alliance Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People Over Profits 83-3581892 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 3 | $640,000 | 2023 |
| Fdlcc 81-5009959 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $207,500 | 2022 |
| Consumer Rights Action Fund 99-3815904 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Florida Workers Alliance 87-1851628 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Grow United 84-2546999 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $34,000 | 2020 |
| End the Corruption 99-2083272 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $33,500 | 2024 |
| Florida Consumers First 83-0694630 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Progressive Priorities 87-2050363 | A | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Future | U | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $13,500 | 2020 |
| Florida Employers Fund 87-1869895 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Winning Florida Pc 85-2511021 | A | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Democratic Party 59-0772903 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Consumer Rights Action Fund Tampa, FL | A | $60,000 | paid | TO ACCOMPLISH THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349303452 |
| 2024 | End the Corruption Miami, FL | A | $33,500 | paid | TO ACCOMPLISH THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349303452 |
| 2024 | Florida Workers Alliance Tallahassee, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | TO ACCOMPLISH THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349303452 |
| 2023 | People Over Profits Tallahassee, FL | A | $60,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202423199349316312 |
| 2022 | People Over Profits Tallahassee, FL | A | $75,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2022 | Fdlcc Tallahassee, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2022 | Florida Consumers First Miami, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2022 | Progressive Priorities Fort Lauderdale, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2022 | Florida Workers Alliance Tallahassee, FL | A | $15,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2022 | Florida Employers Fund Tallahassee, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2022 | Winning Florida Pc Fort Lauderdale, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | 202333559349301703 |
| 2020 | The People Over Profits Florida Inc Tampa, FL | A | $505,000 | paid | PUBLIC EDUCATION & MOBILIZATION | 202220279349300692 |
| 2020 | Florida Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee Tallahassee, FL | A | $182,500 | paid | POLITICAL | 202220279349300692 |
| 2020 | Grow United Denver, CO | A | $34,000 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202220279349300692 |
| 2020 | Florida Future Coral Gables, FL | U | $13,500 | paid | POLITICAL | 202220279349300692 |
| 2020 | Florida Democratic Party Tallahassee, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | POLITICAL | 202220279349300692 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523109349303452 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349316312 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333559349301703 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220279349300692 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843760305.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.