Grants paid by The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc
EIN 84-3791180 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc of Wilmington, DE (EIN 84-3791180) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,945,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,945,000
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $460,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $400,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $650,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $650,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $355,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $430,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $1,210,000 | 2025 |
| Autism Speaks Inc | U | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $800,000 | 2022 |
| Autism Speaks Inc | U | Boone, IA | 2 | $475,000 | 2025 |
| Autism Speaks 93-2063986 | D | Boston, MA | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Kennedy Krieger Foundation Inc 52-1734695 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Neurofribromatosis | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Greater New Orleans an 72-0956468 | C | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Newton Food Pantry Inc 04-3218895 | C | Newton, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $355,000 | paid | Lurie Center Basic Science Research Fund; scientific conference on autism | 202641349349103999 |
| 2025 | Autism Speaks Inc Boone, IA | U | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202641349349103999 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $355,000 | paid | Lurie Center Basic Science Research Fund and scientific conference fund on autism under the direction of Jacob Hooker | 202541159349101604 |
| 2023 | Autism Speaks Inc Boone, IA | U | $400,000 | paid | For the PATH to Discovery research project. | 202411359349102436 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $250,000 | paid | the Christopher McDougle Research Fund and the Lurie Center Clinical Operations Fund | 202411359349102436 |
| 2022 | Autism Speaks Inc Princeton, NJ | U | $400,000 | paid | PATH to Discovery research project | 202331319349102168 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $250,000 | paid | Christopher McDougle Research Fund and Lurie Center Clinical Operations Fund | 202331319349102168 |
| 2021 | Autism Speaks Inc Princeton, NJ | U | $400,000 | paid | PATH to Discovery research project | 202201319349105575 |
| 2020 | Autism Speaks Boston, MA | D | $250,000 | paid | For Science and Research | 202102369349101410 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Neurofribromatosis Boston, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | Department of Medicine's Analytic & Translational Genetics Unit (ATGU) | 202102369349101410 |
| 2020 | Kennedy Krieger Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | Autism Spectrum Disorders Research | 202102369349101410 |
| 2020 | Autism Speaks Boston, MA | D | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102369349101410 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Greater New Orleans an New Orleans, LA | C | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102369349101410 |
| 2020 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102369349101410 |
| 2020 | Newton Food Pantry Inc Newton, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102369349101410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349103999 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541159349101604 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349102436 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349102168 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201319349105575 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102369349101410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843791180.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.