funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc

EIN 84-3791180 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc of Wilmington, DE (EIN 84-3791180) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,945,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,945,000

15 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$460,000
20211$400,000
20222$650,000
20232$650,000
20241$355,000
20252$430,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655CBoston, MA4$1,210,0002025
Autism Speaks IncUPrinceton, NJ2$800,0002022
Autism Speaks IncUBoone, IA2$475,0002025
Autism Speaks 93-2063986DBoston, MA2$300,0002020
Kennedy Krieger Foundation Inc 52-1734695BBaltimore, MD1$50,0002020
Massachusetts General Hospital NeurofribromatosisUBoston, MA1$50,0002020
Second Harvest Food Bank of Greater New Orleans an 72-0956468CNew Orleans, LA1$30,0002020
The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc 04-2717782BBoston, MA1$20,0002020
Newton Food Pantry Inc 04-3218895CNewton, MA1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Intricate Knot Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAC$355,000paidLurie Center Basic Science Research Fund; scientific conference on autism202641349349103999
2025Autism Speaks Inc Boone, IAU$75,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202641349349103999
2024Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAC$355,000paidLurie Center Basic Science Research Fund and scientific conference fund on autism under the direction of Jacob Hooker202541159349101604
2023Autism Speaks Inc Boone, IAU$400,000paidFor the PATH to Discovery research project.202411359349102436
2023Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAC$250,000paidthe Christopher McDougle Research Fund and the Lurie Center Clinical Operations Fund202411359349102436
2022Autism Speaks Inc Princeton, NJU$400,000paidPATH to Discovery research project202331319349102168
2022Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAC$250,000paidChristopher McDougle Research Fund and Lurie Center Clinical Operations Fund202331319349102168
2021Autism Speaks Inc Princeton, NJU$400,000paidPATH to Discovery research project202201319349105575
2020Autism Speaks Boston, MAD$250,000paidFor Science and Research202102369349101410
2020Massachusetts General Hospital Neurofribromatosis Boston, MAU$50,000paidDepartment of Medicine's Analytic & Translational Genetics Unit (ATGU)202102369349101410
2020Kennedy Krieger Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDB$50,000paidAutism Spectrum Disorders Research202102369349101410
2020Autism Speaks Boston, MAD$50,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202102369349101410
2020Second Harvest Food Bank of Greater New Orleans an New Orleans, LAC$30,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202102369349101410
2020The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc Boston, MAB$20,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202102369349101410
2020Newton Food Pantry Inc Newton, MAC$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202102369349101410

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641349349103999
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541159349101604
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411359349102436
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331319349102168
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201319349105575
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102369349101410

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843791180.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.