funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by West River Area Health Education Center

EIN 84-3791857 · Box Elder, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E01

West River Area Health Education Center of Box Elder, SD (EIN 84-3791857) reported 11 grants paid totaling $795,731 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$795,731

11 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$161,429
20234$326,328
20243$267,360
20252$40,614

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from West River Area Health Education Center, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Redfield Community Memorial Hospital 46-6000400ARedfield, SD2$346,1392024
University of South Dakota 46-6000364AVermillion, SD3$148,9702025
Aberdeen Fire and Rescue 46-6000010AAberdeen, SD3$122,1192025
Redfield Community Memorial Hospital 46-0433111CRedfield, SD1$89,3832022
University of South Dakota 46-0362069BVermillion, SD1$72,0462022
Monument Health 46-0319070ARapid City, SD1$17,0742023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by West River Area Health Education Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sd Hosa Sioux Falls, SDA$20,414paidGENERAL SUPPORT FROM JOINT FUNDRAISING EVENT202631109349300643
2025Aberdeen Fire and Rescue Aberdeen, SDA$20,200paidSUPPORT THE PARAMEDIC APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM202631109349300643
2024Redfield Community Memorial Hospital Redfield, SDA$140,986paidDOL GRANT PASSTHROUGH TO ASSIST WITH STAFFING SHORTAGE202541359349308634
2024Aberdeen Fire and Rescue Aberdeen, SDA$79,875paidSUPPORT THE PARAMEDIC APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM202541359349308634
2024University of South Dakota Vermillion, SDA$46,499paidDOL GRANT PASSTHROUGH TO SUPPORT NURSING PROGRAM202541359349308634
2023Redfield Community Memorial Hospital Redfield, SDA$205,153paidDOL GRANT PASSTHROUGH TO ASSIST WITH STAFFING SHORTAGE202401369349306305
2023University of South Dakota Vermillion, SDA$82,057paidDOL GRANT PASSTHROUGH TO SUPPORT NURSING PROGRAM202401369349306305
2023Aberdeen Fire and Rescue Aberdeen, SDA$22,044paidSUPPORT THE PARAMEDIC APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM202401369349306305
2023Monument Health Rapid City, SDA$17,074paidSUPPORT CNA TRAINING PROGRAM202401369349306305
2022Redfield Community Memorial Hospital Redfield, SDC$89,383paidDOL GRANT PASSTHROUGH TO ASSIST WITH STAFFING SHORTAGE202321329349303967
2022University of South Dakota Vermillion, SDB$72,046paidDOL GRANT PASSTHROUGH TO SUPPORT NURSING PROGRAM202321329349303967

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631109349300643
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541359349308634
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401369349306305
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202321329349303967

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843791857.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.