Grants paid by Friends of Kowak
EIN 84-3804239 · Erie, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
Friends of Kowak of Erie, CO (EIN 84-3804239) reported 33 grants paid totaling $177,235 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$177,235
33 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $12,606 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $31,136 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $34,708 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $43,226 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $55,559 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Kowak, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kowak Girls Secondary School | U | Tarime, Rorya District | 5 | $70,388 | 2025 |
| Kowak Hospital | U | Tarime, Tarime District | 4 | $39,242 | 2025 |
| Various Individuals | U | Kowak, Mara Region | 4 | $22,508 | 2025 |
| Baraton School Ltd | U | Utegi, Tarime District | 5 | $17,047 | 2025 |
| St Brigita Catholic Church | U | Kowak Village, Mara Region | 4 | $10,799 | 2025 |
| Various | U | Village of Kowak, Rorya District | 1 | $5,236 | 2020 |
| Angel House School | U | Tarime, Mara Region | 4 | $4,277 | 2025 |
| Loreto Secondary School | U | Mwanza, Tanzania | 3 | $3,860 | 2025 |
| Girango Secondary School | U | Ingrii Juu, Rorya District | 1 | $2,885 | 2022 |
| Sengerema Health Training Inst | U | Sengerema, Mwanza Region | 1 | $543 | 2024 |
| Nyansincha Adventist School | U | Musoma, Mara Region | 1 | $450 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kowak Girls Secondary School Tarime, Rorya District | U | $23,539 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202631269349100903 |
| 2025 | Kowak Hospital Tarime, Tarime District | U | $14,240 | paid | Advancing public health in the form of financial assistance for indigent pediatric patients of Kowak Hospital new neonatal care unit financial and volunteer support for hospital infrastructure maintenance and improvements. | 202631269349100903 |
| 2025 | Various Individuals Kowak, Mara Region | U | $6,302 | paid | Grants to assist with poverty relief health and education of indigent students and individuals referred by school officials church leaders and community leaders. | 202631269349100903 |
| 2025 | St Brigita Catholic Church Kowak Village, Mara Region | U | $5,394 | paid | Payment of fuel supplement for use of automobile for ministers to visit outlying churches Church Building Renovations and Youth Retreats | 202631269349100903 |
| 2025 | Baraton School Ltd Utegi, Tarime District | U | $3,398 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent primary school students as administered by school personnel. 3 | 202631269349100903 |
| 2025 | Loreto Secondary School Mwanza, Tanzania | U | $1,401 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202631269349100903 |
| 2025 | Angel House School Tarime, Mara Region | U | $1,285 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students as administered by school personnel. 2 | 202631269349100903 |
| 2024 | Kowak Girls Secondary School Tarime, Rorya District | U | $17,738 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | Kowak Hospital Tarime, Tarime District | U | $12,300 | paid | Advancing public health in the form of financial assistance for indigent pediatric patients of Kowak Hospital financial and volunteer support for hospital infrastructure maintenance and improvements. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | Baraton School Ltd Utegi, Tarime District | U | $4,472 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent primary school students as administered by school personnel. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | Various Individuals Kowak, Mara Region | U | $4,021 | paid | Grants to assist with poverty relief health and education of indigent students and individuals referred by school officials church leaders and community leaders. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | St Brigita Catholic Church Kowak Village, Mara Region | U | $1,735 | paid | Payment of fuel supplement for use of automobile for ministers to visit outlying churches Church Building Renovations and Youth Retreats | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | Angel House School Tarime, Mara Region | U | $1,240 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students as administered by school personnel. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | Loreto Secondary School Mwanza, Tanzania | U | $1,177 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2024 | Sengerema Health Training Inst Sengerema, Mwanza Region | U | $543 | paid | Financial assistance for a medical training college to be used for an indigent student for tuition room board and purchase of school supplies. | 202513189349100106 |
| 2023 | Kowak Girls Secondary School Tarime, Rorya District | U | $13,005 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202413179349100401 |
| 2023 | Kowak Hospital Tarime, Tarime District | U | $8,622 | paid | Advancing public health in the form of financial assistance for indigent pediatric patients of Kowak Hospital financial and volunteer support for hospital infrastructure maintenance and improvements. | 202413179349100401 |
| 2023 | Various Individuals Kowak, Mara Region | U | $6,068 | paid | Grants to assist with poverty relief health and education of indigent students and individuals referred by school officials church leaders and community leaders. | 202413179349100401 |
| 2023 | Baraton School Ltd Utegi, Tarime District | U | $3,484 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent primary school students as administered by school personnel. | 202413179349100401 |
| 2023 | Loreto Secondary School Mwanza, Tanzania | U | $1,282 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202413179349100401 |
| 2023 | St Brigita Catholic Church Kowak Village, Mara Region | U | $1,200 | paid | Payment of fuel supplement for use of automobile for ministers to visit outlying churches | 202413179349100401 |
| 2023 | Angel House School Tarime, Mara Region | U | $1,047 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students as administered by school personnel. | 202413179349100401 |
| 2022 | Kowak Girls Secondary School Tarime, Rorya District | U | $10,267 | paid | To assist with tuition payments other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary students chosen by school administration based on need. | 202303169349100300 |
| 2022 | Various Individuals Kowak, Mara Region | U | $6,117 | paid | Grants to assist with poverty relief health and education of indigent students; individuals referred by school officials church leaders and community officials. | 202303169349100300 |
| 2022 | Baraton School Ltd Utegi, Tarime District | U | $4,612 | paid | To assist with cost of tuition other fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent primary school children as administered by the school personnel. | 202303169349100300 |
| 2022 | Kowak Hospital Tarime, Tarime District | U | $4,080 | paid | Public Health: Financial assistance for indigent hospital pediatric patients. Purchase of medical laboratory equipment. | 202303169349100300 |
| 2022 | Girango Secondary School Ingrii Juu, Rorya District | U | $2,885 | paid | To assist with tuition payments others fees and purchase of school supplies for indigent secondary school students an administered by school personnel. | 202303169349100300 |
| 2022 | St Brigita Catholic Church Kowak Village, Mara Region | U | $2,470 | paid | Religious organization; | 202303169349100300 |
| 2022 | Angel House School Tarime, Mara Region | U | $705 | paid | Financial assistance to the school to be used for an indigent student for tuition room board and purchase of school supplies. | 202303169349100300 |
| 2020 | Kowak Girls Secondary School Tarime, Rorya District | U | $5,839 | paid | For School operations education of financially disadvantaged students and direct communication mentoring with students. | 202103129349100400 |
| 2020 | Various Village of Kowak, Rorya District | U | $5,236 | paid | For assistance to multiple indigent families and for education supplies and expenses | 202103129349100400 |
| 2020 | Baraton School Ltd Utegi, Tarime District | U | $1,081 | paid | For School operations education of financially disadvantaged students and direct communication mentoring with students. | 202103129349100400 |
| 2020 | Nyansincha Adventist School Musoma, Mara Region | U | $450 | paid | For school operations and education expenses of indigent students | 202103129349100400 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631269349100903 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202513189349100106 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349100401 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303169349100300 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103129349100400 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843804239.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.