funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by The Own Your Future Foundation Inc

EIN 84-3835920 · Shelton, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12

The Own Your Future Foundation Inc of Shelton, CT (EIN 84-3835920) reported 19 grants paid totaling $128,450 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$128,450

19 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$14,200
20215$27,500
20224$20,250
20234$27,500
20244$39,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Own Your Future Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boys & Girls Club of the Lower Naugatuck Valley 06-0653185BShelton, CT5$65,7002024
Griffin Hospital Development Fund 22-2560254BDerby, CT5$42,0002024
Valley United Way 06-0847098BShelton, CT4$5,7502024
The Barstool Fund - 30 Day Fund IncUCharlottesville, VA1$5,0002021
Cmak Sandy Hook Memorial Foundation 80-0876773CSandy Hook, CT2$5,0002024
Sandy Hook Memorial FoundationUMonroe, CT2$5,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Own Your Future Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Boys & Girls Club of the Lower Naugatuck Valley Shelton, CTB$18,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531339349100308
2024Griffin Hospital Development Fund Derby, CTB$18,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531339349100308
2024Cmak Sandy Hook Memorial Foundation Sandy Hook, CTC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531339349100308
2024Valley United Way Shelton, CTB$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531339349100308
2023Boys & Girls Club of the Lower Naugatuck Valley Shelton, CTB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411349349101561
2023Griffin Hospital Development Fund Derby, CTB$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411349349101561
2023Cmak Sandy Hook Memorial Foundation Sandy Hook, CTC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411349349101561
2023Valley United Way Shelton, CTB$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411349349101561
2022Boys & Girls Club of the Lower Naugatuck Valley Shelton, CTB$11,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202341299349105044
2022Griffin Hospital Development Fund Derby, CTB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202341299349105044
2022Sandy Hook Memorial Foundation Monroe, CTU$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202341299349105044
2022Valley United Way Shelton, CTB$1,750paidGENERAL SUPPORT202341299349105044
2021Boys & Girls Club of the Lower Naugatuck Valley Shelton, CTB$17,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231759349100303
2021The Barstool Fund - 30 Day Fund Inc Charlottesville, VAU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231759349100303
2021Sandy Hook Memorial Foundation Monroe, CTU$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231759349100303
2021Valley United Way Shelton, CTB$1,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231759349100303
2021Griffin Hospital Development Fund Derby, CTB$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231759349100303
2020Griffin Hospital Development Fund Derby, CTB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202132609349100203
2020Boys & Girls Club of the Lower Naugatuck Valley Shelton, CTB$4,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT202132609349100203

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531339349100308
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411349349101561
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341299349105044
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231759349100303
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132609349100203

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843835920.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.