Grants paid by The Neil a Smithson Foundation Inc
EIN 84-3838936 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Neil a Smithson Foundation Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 84-3838936) reported 12 grants paid totaling $45,050 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$45,050
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $7,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $8,300 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $17,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Neil a Smithson Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Area Medical Center 55-0526150 | C | Charleston, WV | 2 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| Camc Foundation 31-0887133 | C | Charleston, WV | 2 | $11,300 | 2024 |
| Half a Sorrow Foundation 84-4351506 | B | Greenville, SC | 3 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Therapy Clinic 55-0376118 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Christ Church United Methodist 55-0357020 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospit 43-1648435 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| University of Charleston Foundation 55-0357039 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Camc Foundation Charleston, WV | C | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR CANCER RESEARCH. | 202511829349100626 |
| 2024 | Half a Sorrow Foundation Greenville, SC | B | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION. | 202511829349100626 |
| 2024 | Childrens Therapy Clinic Charleston, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR CHILDRENS THERAPY. | 202511829349100626 |
| 2024 | Christ Church United Methodist Charleston, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR THE PROMOTION AND PRESERVATION OF THE CHURCH. | 202511829349100626 |
| 2024 | University of Charleston Foundation Charleston, WV | C | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR THE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION. | 202511829349100626 |
| 2023 | Camc Foundation Charleston, WV | C | $2,300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR CANCER RESEARCH. | 202412709349100611 |
| 2023 | Childrens Therapy Clinic Charleston, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR CHILDRENS THERAPY. | 202412709349100611 |
| 2023 | Half a Sorrow Foundation Greenville, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION. | 202412709349100611 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Barnes Jewish Hospit St Louis, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH. | 202412709349100611 |
| 2022 | Charleston Area Medical Center Charleston, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH. | 202342999349100904 |
| 2022 | Half a Sorrow Foundation Greenville, SC | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION. | 202342999349100904 |
| 2021 | Charleston Area Medical Center Charleston, WV | C | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH. | 202222039349100712 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511829349100626 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412709349100611 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342999349100904 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222039349100712 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843838936.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.