funder-graph

FundersME

Grants paid by Usm Osher Map Library Foundation

EIN 84-3918658 · Portland, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Usm Osher Map Library Foundation of Portland, ME (EIN 84-3918658) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,717,953 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,717,953

13 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$139,144
20223$266,186
20233$292,497
20242$440,584
20252$579,542

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Usm Osher Map Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Southern Maine Foundation 04-3350930CPortland, ME6$1,211,1562025
University of Southern Maine Osher Map LibraryUPortland, ME4$484,8842024
Associates of the Osher Map LibraryUPortland, ME1$20,0002021
University of Texas at Arlington 20-5471098BArlington, TX2$1,9132023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Usm Osher Map Library Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEC$415,000paidUSM OSHER MAP LIBRARY FOUNDATION GIFT FUND202611839349100001
2025University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEC$164,542paidOSHER MAP LIBRARY FUNDING202611839349100001
2024University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEC$250,000paidUSM OSHER MAP LIBRARY FOUNDATION GIFT FUND202531789349100503
2024University of Southern Maine Osher Map Library Portland, MEU$190,584paidOSHER MAP LIBRARY FUNDING202531789349100503
2023University of Southern Maine Osher Map Library Portland, MEU$190,584paidOSHER MAP LIBRARY FUNDING202421239349100307
2023University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEC$101,000paidUSM OSHER MAP LIBRARY FOUNDATION GIFT FUND202421239349100307
2023University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TXB$913paidLIBRARY FUNDING IN HONOR OF BEN HUSMAN202421239349100307
2022University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEC$230,614paidUSM OSHER MAP LIBRARY FOUNDATION GIFT FUND202311189349100501
2022University of Southern Maine Osher Map Library Portland, MEU$34,572paidOSHER MAP LIBRARY FUNDING202311189349100501
2022University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TXB$1,000paidLIBRARY FUNDING IN HONOR OF BEN HUSMAN202311189349100501
2021University of Southern Maine Osher Map Library Portland, MEU$69,144paidOSHER MAP LIBRARY FUNDING202241969349100804
2021University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, MEC$50,000paidUSM OSHER MAP LIBRARY FOUNDATION GIFT FUND202241969349100804
2021Associates of the Osher Map Library Portland, MEU$20,000paidMAP ACQUISITION202241969349100804

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611839349100001
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531789349100503
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421239349100307
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311189349100501
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241969349100804

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843918658.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.