funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc

EIN 84-3923043 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc of Houston, TX (EIN 84-3923043) reported 12 grants paid totaling $30,470 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$30,470

12 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$2,500
20215$6,000
20231$6,610
20242$8,420
20251$6,940

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
12th Man FoundationUCollege Station, TX3$20,4902025
Lake Highlands YMCAUDallas, TX1$2,0002021
Texas Exes OrganizationUAustin, TX1$1,4802024
Shriners HospitalUHouston, TX1$1,0002021
The Vail Church 84-0951606BAvon, CO1$1,0002021
Northwest Bible Church 75-0964577BDallas, TX1$1,0002020
Star of Hope Mission 74-1152599CHouston, TX1$1,0002021
Equal Justice Initiative 63-1135091BMontgomery, AL1$1,0002020
St Johns Lutheran ChurchUCypress, TX1$1,0002021
Rice BsmUHouston, TX1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
202512th Man Foundation College Station, TXU$6,940paidTo provide scholarships in support of athletics202631349349105758
202412th Man Foundation College Station, TXU$6,940paidTo provide scholarships in support of athletics202511299349100546
2024Texas Exes Organization Austin, TXU$1,480paidGeneral Assistance202511299349100546
202312th Man Foundation College Station, TXU$6,610paidTo provide scholarships in support of athletics202430669349100213
2021Lake Highlands YMCA Dallas, TXU$2,000paidTo provide financial support to a 501c3202240769349100319
2021The Vail Church Avon, COB$1,000paidTo provide financial support to a 501c3202240769349100319
2021Shriners Hospital Houston, TXU$1,000paidTo provide financial support to a 501c3202240769349100319
2021Star of Hope Mission Houston, TXC$1,000paidTo provide financial support to a 501c3202240769349100319
2021St Johns Lutheran Church Cypress, TXU$1,000paidTo provide financial support to a 501c3202240769349100319
2020Equal Justice Initiative Montgomery, ALB$1,000paidDonation to a domestically registered charitable organization.202141379349100579
2020Northwest Bible Church Dallas, TXB$1,000paidDonation to a domestically registered charitable organization.202141379349100579
2020Rice Bsm Houston, TXU$500paidDonation to a domestically registered charitable organization.202141379349100579

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631349349105758
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511299349100546
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202430669349100213
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202240769349100319
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141379349100579

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843923043.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.