Grants paid by Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc
EIN 84-3923043 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc of Houston, TX (EIN 84-3923043) reported 12 grants paid totaling $30,470 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,470
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $2,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $6,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,610 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $8,420 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $6,940 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Mark & Carrie Potter Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12th Man Foundation | U | College Station, TX | 3 | $20,490 | 2025 |
| Lake Highlands YMCA | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Texas Exes Organization | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,480 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| The Vail Church 84-0951606 | B | Avon, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Northwest Bible Church 75-0964577 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Star of Hope Mission 74-1152599 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Equal Justice Initiative 63-1135091 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Johns Lutheran Church | U | Cypress, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Rice Bsm | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $6,940 | paid | To provide scholarships in support of athletics | 202631349349105758 |
| 2024 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $6,940 | paid | To provide scholarships in support of athletics | 202511299349100546 |
| 2024 | Texas Exes Organization Austin, TX | U | $1,480 | paid | General Assistance | 202511299349100546 |
| 2023 | 12th Man Foundation College Station, TX | U | $6,610 | paid | To provide scholarships in support of athletics | 202430669349100213 |
| 2021 | Lake Highlands YMCA Dallas, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | To provide financial support to a 501c3 | 202240769349100319 |
| 2021 | The Vail Church Avon, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | To provide financial support to a 501c3 | 202240769349100319 |
| 2021 | Shriners Hospital Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | To provide financial support to a 501c3 | 202240769349100319 |
| 2021 | Star of Hope Mission Houston, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | To provide financial support to a 501c3 | 202240769349100319 |
| 2021 | St Johns Lutheran Church Cypress, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | To provide financial support to a 501c3 | 202240769349100319 |
| 2020 | Equal Justice Initiative Montgomery, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation to a domestically registered charitable organization. | 202141379349100579 |
| 2020 | Northwest Bible Church Dallas, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation to a domestically registered charitable organization. | 202141379349100579 |
| 2020 | Rice Bsm Houston, TX | U | $500 | paid | Donation to a domestically registered charitable organization. | 202141379349100579 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631349349105758 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511299349100546 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202430669349100213 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240769349100319 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141379349100579 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843923043.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.