Grants paid by South Carolina Ems Foundation
EIN 84-3998329 · SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
South Carolina Ems Foundation of SC (EIN 84-3998329) reported 14 grants paid totaling $310,160 to 5 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$310,160
14 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $122,150 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $140,300 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $47,710 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from South Carolina Ems Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowcountry Regional Ems Council Inc 57-0760598 | D | Walterboro, SC | 3 | $84,200 | 2023 |
| Pee Dee Regional Emergency Medical Services Inc 57-0687886 | C | Florence, SC | 3 | $72,600 | 2023 |
| South Carolina Midlands Emergency Medical Services Management Association 57-0656192 | C | West Columbia, SC | 4 | $63,500 | 2023 |
| South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Foundation 26-0122306 | D | Winnsboro, SC | 1 | $47,710 | 2024 |
| Upstate Emergency Medical Service Council Inc 57-0638186 | C | Greenville, SC | 3 | $42,150 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Foundation Winnsboro, SC | D | $47,710 | paid | PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202422059349100752 |
| 2023 | Lowcountry Regional Ems Countil Inc Walterboro, SC | D | $66,900 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202401349349102775 |
| 2023 | Upstate Emergency Medical Service Council Inc Greenville, SC | C | $27,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202401349349102775 |
| 2023 | South Carolina Midlands Emergency Medical Services Management Association West Columbia, SC | C | $23,800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202401349349102775 |
| 2023 | Pee Dee Regional Emergency Medical Services Inc Florence, SC | C | $17,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202401349349102775 |
| 2023 | South Carolina Midlands Emergency Medical Services Management Association West Columbia, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | EMS EQUIPMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202401349349102775 |
| 2022 | Pee Dee Regional Emergency Medical Services Inc Florence, SC | C | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | South Carolina Midlands Emergency Medical Services Management Association West Columbia, SC | C | $29,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | Lowcountry Regional Ems Council Inc Walterboro, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | EMS EQUIPMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | Upstate Emergency Medical Service Council Inc Greenville, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | EMS EQUIPMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | Pee Dee Regional Emergency Medical Services Inc Florence, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | EMS EQUIPMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | Lowcountry Regional Ems Countil Inc Walterboro, SC | D | $7,300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | Upstate Emergency Medical Service Council Inc Greenville, SC | C | $5,150 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
| 2022 | South Carolina Midlands Emergency Medical Services Management Association West Columbia, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | EMS EQUIPMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202311959349101001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-12 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422059349100752 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349102775 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311959349101001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843998329.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.