Grants paid by The Ogunlesi Family Foundation
EIN 84-3998981 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Ogunlesi Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 84-3998981) reported 43 grants paid totaling $3,201,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,201,000
43 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $376,000 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $925,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $900,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Ogunlesi Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsors for Educational Opportunity 13-2578670 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Studio Museum in Harlem 13-2590805 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Partnership to End Addiction 52-1736502 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Harvard Law School | U | Massachusetts, MA | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Morehouse College | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| St Bernards School 13-1255270 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $185,000 | 2024 |
| Summit School 11-2167091 | B | Upper Nyack, NY | 4 | $182,500 | 2024 |
| Parkside School 13-3404530 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $155,000 | 2024 |
| Hotchkiss School 06-0647018 | B | Lakeville, CT | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Episcopal School 04-2105768 | D | New York, NY | 4 | $127,500 | 2024 |
| Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 13-0552040 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Cure Cdkl5 Epilepsy Foundation | U | Bowie, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Caron Foundation - Pennsylvania | U | Wernersville, PA | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Fit Foundation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| New York Institute of Technology | U | Old Westbury, NY | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Apollo Theatre Foundation 13-3630066 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Wildlife Conservation Society 13-1740011 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology 13-5675757 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Southampton Bath & Tennis Club Charitable Fund 11-3572727 | C | Southampton, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cure Cdkl5 Epilepsy Foundation Bowie, MD | U | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Studio Museum in Harlem New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Washington, DC | U | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Partnership to End Addiction New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Summit School Upper Nyack, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | St Bernards School New York, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Parkside School New York, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Fashion Institute of Technology New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Caron Foundation - Pennsylvania Wernersville, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2024 | Episcopal School New York, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521259349100752 |
| 2023 | Sponsors for Educational Opportunity New York, NY | B | $500,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Studio Museum in Harlem New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Partnership to End Addiction New York, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Fit Foundation New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | St Bernards School New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Parkside School New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Summit School Upper Nyack, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Episcopal School New York, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Caron Foundation - Pennsylvania Wernersville, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2023 | New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402479349100525 |
| 2022 | Harvard Law School Massachusetts, MA | U | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Studio Museum in Harlem New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Apollo Theatre Foundation New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Wildlife Conservation Society New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Partnership to End Addiction New York, NY | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Summit School Upper Nyack, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Fit Foundation New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | St Bernards School New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Caron Foundation - Pennsylvania Wernersville, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Parkside School New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2022 | Episcopal School New York, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333059349100523 |
| 2020 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | U | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
| 2020 | Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
| 2020 | St Bernards School New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
| 2020 | Summit School Upper Nyack, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
| 2020 | Parkside School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
| 2020 | Episcopal School New York, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
| 2020 | Southampton Bath & Tennis Club Charitable Fund Southampton, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202102319349100800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521259349100752 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402479349100525 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333059349100523 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102319349100800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/843998981.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.