funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Shearer-Owen Music Foundation

EIN 84-4074007 · Sherman Oaks, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Shearer-Owen Music Foundation of Sherman Oaks, CA (EIN 84-4074007) reported 11 grants paid totaling $335,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$335,000

11 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$35,000
20224$90,000
20232$100,000
20243$110,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Shearer-Owen Music Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Maestra Music Inc 83-3439518BNew York, NY3$85,0002024
Innocence Project New Orleans 72-1501261BNew Orleans, LA1$60,0002024
Jazz Foundation of America 13-3631523BNew York, NY1$50,0002023
The Lens 27-2072772BNew Orleans, LA1$50,0002022
Los Angeles Unified School District Coldwater Canyon Elementary SchoolUNorth Hollywood, CA1$40,0002024
Coldwater Canyon Elementary SchoolUNorth Hollywood, CA1$25,0002020
Maestra Music Inc 84-2112871DShearman Oaks, CA1$10,0002020
New Orleans Musicians Assistance FoundationUNew Orleans, LA1$10,0002022
Foundation for National Progress (mother Jones)USan Francisco, CA1$5,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Shearer-Owen Music Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Innocence Project New Orleans New Orleans, LAB$60,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513189349104391
2024Los Angeles Unified School District Coldwater Canyon Elementary School North Hollywood, CAU$40,000paidFUNDING OF TWO MUSIC TEACHERS202513189349104391
2024Maestra Music Inc New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513189349104391
2023Maestra Music Inc New York, NYB$50,000paidWOMEN AND NONBINARY MUSICIAN PROGRAMS202403199349106215
2023Jazz Foundation of America New York, NYB$50,000paidEMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR JAZZ AND BLUES ARTISTS202403199349106215
2022The Lens New Orleans, LAB$50,000paidPUBLIC INTEREST JOURNALISM PROGRAMS202323199349109832
2022Maestra Music Inc New York, NYB$25,000paidWOMEN AND NONBINARY MUSICIAN PROGRAMS202323199349109832
2022New Orleans Musicians Assistance Foundation New Orleans, LAU$10,000paidCLINICAL SERVICES AND COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS202323199349109832
2022Foundation for National Progress (mother Jones) San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidINVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM PROGRAMS202323199349109832
2020Coldwater Canyon Elementary School North Hollywood, CAU$25,000paidTO HELP FUND FOR AN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC TEACHER202123169349105357
2020Maestra Music Inc Shearman Oaks, CAD$10,000paidGENERAL202123169349105357

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513189349104391
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403199349106215
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349109832
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123169349105357

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844074007.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.