Grants paid by Shearer-Owen Music Foundation
EIN 84-4074007 · Sherman Oaks, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Shearer-Owen Music Foundation of Sherman Oaks, CA (EIN 84-4074007) reported 11 grants paid totaling $335,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$335,000
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $110,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Shearer-Owen Music Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maestra Music Inc 83-3439518 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Innocence Project New Orleans 72-1501261 | B | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Jazz Foundation of America 13-3631523 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| The Lens 27-2072772 | B | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District Coldwater Canyon Elementary School | U | North Hollywood, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Coldwater Canyon Elementary School | U | North Hollywood, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Maestra Music Inc 84-2112871 | D | Shearman Oaks, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| New Orleans Musicians Assistance Foundation | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Foundation for National Progress (mother Jones) | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Innocence Project New Orleans New Orleans, LA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513189349104391 |
| 2024 | Los Angeles Unified School District Coldwater Canyon Elementary School North Hollywood, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | FUNDING OF TWO MUSIC TEACHERS | 202513189349104391 |
| 2024 | Maestra Music Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513189349104391 |
| 2023 | Maestra Music Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | WOMEN AND NONBINARY MUSICIAN PROGRAMS | 202403199349106215 |
| 2023 | Jazz Foundation of America New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR JAZZ AND BLUES ARTISTS | 202403199349106215 |
| 2022 | The Lens New Orleans, LA | B | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC INTEREST JOURNALISM PROGRAMS | 202323199349109832 |
| 2022 | Maestra Music Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | WOMEN AND NONBINARY MUSICIAN PROGRAMS | 202323199349109832 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Musicians Assistance Foundation New Orleans, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | CLINICAL SERVICES AND COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS | 202323199349109832 |
| 2022 | Foundation for National Progress (mother Jones) San Francisco, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM PROGRAMS | 202323199349109832 |
| 2020 | Coldwater Canyon Elementary School North Hollywood, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | TO HELP FUND FOR AN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC TEACHER | 202123169349105357 |
| 2020 | Maestra Music Inc Shearman Oaks, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123169349105357 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349104391 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349106215 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349109832 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349105357 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844074007.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.