Grants paid by Cnb Foundation Agency
EIN 84-4079672 · Hillsdale, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Cnb Foundation Agency of Hillsdale, MI (EIN 84-4079672) reported 28 grants paid totaling $216,404 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$216,404
28 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $36,833 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $40,571 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $84,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $45,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Cnb Foundation Agency, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Community Schools 45-2185959 | D | Jackson, MI | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Hillsdale Hospital | U | Hilldale, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Lenawee Community Foundation 38-6095474 | C | Tecumseh, MI | 2 | $21,666 | 2023 |
| Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office | U | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $21,500 | 2024 |
| Michigan Theatre of Jackson 38-3138265 | B | Jackson, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Hillsdale County Community Foundation 38-3001297 | B | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Hope Community Center Inc 38-2177974 | B | Adrian, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jackson County Chamber of Commerce 38-0606715 | B | Jackson, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Soar Cafe and Farms 82-1650457 | C | Jackson, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Junior Achievement of the Michigan Edge 38-1402160 | B | Jackson, MI | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Share the Warmth 81-5143616 | C | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Hillsdale County Senior Center | U | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of South Central Michigan 38-1359193 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Hillsdale Salvation Army | U | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Jackson High School | U | Jackson, MI | 1 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Pittsford Area Schools | U | Pittsford, MI | 1 | $2,738 | 2023 |
| The Hillsdale County Agriculture Society 38-1367282 | C | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church | U | Bay City, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Hope Network | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Hillsdale Community Schools | U | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Hudson Foundation 38-2572811 | B | Hudson, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jackson County Chamber of Commerce Jackson, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2025 | Michigan Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2025 | Hope Community Center Inc Adrian, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2025 | Hillsdale County Senior Center Hillsdale, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2025 | Hillsdale Salvation Army Hillsdale, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2025 | Junior Achievement of the Michigan Edge Jackson, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2025 | Trinity Lutheran Church Bay City, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641109349100419 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale Hospital Hilldale, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521279349100222 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office Hillsdale, MI | U | $21,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521279349100222 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale County Community Foundation Hillsdale, MI | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521279349100222 |
| 2024 | Michigan Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521279349100222 |
| 2024 | Northwest Community Schools Jackson, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521279349100222 |
| 2024 | Share the Warmth Hillsdale, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521279349100222 |
| 2023 | Soar Cafe and Farms Jackson, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2023 | Northwest Community Schools Jackson, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2023 | Lenawee Community Foundation Tecumseh, MI | C | $8,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2023 | United Way of South Central Michigan Kalamazoo, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2023 | Pittsford Area Schools Pittsford, MI | U | $2,738 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2023 | Hope Network Grand Rapids, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2023 | Hudson Foundation Hudson, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421289349104222 |
| 2022 | Lenawee Community Foundation Tecumseh, MI | C | $13,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2022 | Northwest Community Schools Jackson, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of the Michigan Edge Jackson, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2022 | Jackson High School Jackson, MI | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2022 | The Hillsdale County Agriculture Society Hillsdale, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2022 | Hillsdale Community Schools Hillsdale, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323139349100332 |
| 2020 | Northwest Community Schools Jackson, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103199349102395 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641109349100419 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521279349100222 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421289349104222 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349100332 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349102395 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844079672.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.