Grants paid by The Lorraine Allen and Rita Mae Allen Family Foundation
EIN 84-4160511 · Vandalia, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X19
The Lorraine Allen and Rita Mae Allen Family Foundation of Vandalia, IL (EIN 84-4160511) reported 42 grants paid totaling $836,360 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$836,360
42 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $225,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $127,500 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $160,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $173,860 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Lorraine Allen and Rita Mae Allen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of St Louis 43-0652643 | B | University City, MO | 5 | $295,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Southern Il 37-0661214 | C | Belleville, IL | 3 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| Congregation Kol Rinah | U | Uniuversity City, MO | 2 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Koi Rinah | U | St Louis, MO | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| National Council of Jewish Women | U | St Louis, MO | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| J Associates | U | St Louis, MO | 4 | $26,360 | 2025 |
| Knight Alzheimers Disease Research | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Knight Alzheimers | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Camp Ben Franken | U | Belleville, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Ncjw Stl | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Jsu of St Louis | U | Clayton, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Congregation Shaare Emeth 43-0653290 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Be the Narrative 87-3354547 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services 43-0790330 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Community Center 43-0681477 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Temple Israel | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Jewish Community Relations Counsel | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of St Louis University City, MO | B | $70,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | Koi Rinah St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | National Council of Jewish Women St Louis, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | J Associates St Louis, MO | U | $11,360 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | Congregation Shaare Emeth St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | Camp Ben Franken Belleville, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | Be the Narrative St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2025 | Jewish Community Center St Louis, MO | B | $7,500 | paid | DONATION | 202610239349100501 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of St Louis University City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | Koi Rinah St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | Knight Alzheimers St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | National Council of Jewish Women St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | Be the Narrative St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | Camp Ben Franken Belleville, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | National Council of Jewish Women Clayton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Center St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2024 | J Associates St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510249349100601 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of St Louis University City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | Koi Rinah St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Southern Il Belleville, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | National Council of Jewish Women St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | Congregation Temple Israel St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | Jsu of St Louis Clayton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | Jewish Family Services St Louis, MO | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | J Associates St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center St Louis, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202420169349101322 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of St Louis University City, MO | B | $75,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Congregation Kol Rinah Uniuversity City, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Southern Il Belleville, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Knight Alzheimers Disease Research St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Ncjw Stl St Louis, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Jsu of St Louis Clayton, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Jewish Temple Israel St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family Services St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | J Associates St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Relations Counsel St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202330399349100718 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Southern Il Belleville, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202210209349100206 |
| 2021 | Congregation Kol Rinah Uniuversity City, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202210209349100206 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of St Louis University City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | DONATION | 202210209349100206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202610239349100501 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510249349100601 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420169349101322 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330399349100718 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210209349100206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844160511.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.