funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Shc Foundation

EIN 84-4180326 · Alton, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T99

Shc Foundation of Alton, IL (EIN 84-4180326) reported 6 grants paid totaling $162,441 to 5 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$162,441

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$63,000
20244$99,441

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Shc Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Asbestos Disease Awareness Organization 20-1733163ARedondo Beach, CA2$95,2212024
Caritas Family Solutions 37-0661500ABelleville, IL1$28,0002024
Assisi House 43-1506569ASaint Louis, MO1$28,0002023
Annie's Hope 43-1801433ASt Louis, MO1$5,7202024
Community Hope Center 37-1235598ACottage Hills, IL1$5,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Shc Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Asbestos Disease Awareness Organization Redondo Beach, CAA$60,221paidGeneral Support202522339349301957
2024Caritas Family Solutions Belleville, ILA$28,000paidGeneral Support202522339349301957
2024Annie's Hope St Louis, MOA$5,720paidGeneral Support202522339349301957
2024Community Hope Center Cottage Hills, ILA$5,500paidGeneral Support202522339349301957
2023Asbestos Disease Awareness Organization Redondo Beach, CAA$35,000paidGeneral Support202432429349301343
2023Assisi House Saint Louis, MOA$28,000paidGeneral Support202432429349301343

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522339349301957
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432429349301343

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844180326.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.