Grants paid by Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc
EIN 84-4435102 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc of Greensboro, NC (EIN 84-4435102) reported 11 grants paid totaling $121,375 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$121,375
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $42,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $68,875 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $61,875 | 2024 |
| Family Services of the Piedmont | U | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $42,550 | 2024 |
| Family Service of the Piedmont 56-2061741 | B | Jamestown, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Greenhill Center for North Carolina Art | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $2,200 | 2024 |
| Red Dog Farm | U | Stokesdale, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Operation Smile 54-1460147 | B | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Jdrf Triad Hope Gala 2024 | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Make a Wish | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Greensboro, NC | U | $41,875 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202533189349103043 |
| 2024 | Family Services of the Piedmont Greensboro, NC | U | $22,550 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202533189349103043 |
| 2024 | Greenhill Center for North Carolina Art Greensboro, NC | U | $2,200 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202533189349103043 |
| 2024 | Jdrf Triad Hope Gala 2024 Greensboro, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202533189349103043 |
| 2024 | Red Dog Farm Stokesdale, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202533189349103043 |
| 2024 | Make a Wish Greensboro, NC | U | $250 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202533189349103043 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Greensboro, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | IN HONOR OF DWIGHT ENSLEY | 202510589349100606 |
| 2023 | Family Services of the Piedmont Greensboro, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202510589349100606 |
| 2023 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202510589349100606 |
| 2023 | Red Dog Farm Stokesdale, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202510589349100606 |
| 2022 | Family Service of the Piedmont Jamestown, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | BIG HAIR BALL- HAUTE COUTURE SPONSOR | 202343139349100024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349103043 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510589349100606 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343139349100024 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844435102.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.