funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc

EIN 84-4435102 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc of Greensboro, NC (EIN 84-4435102) reported 11 grants paid totaling $121,375 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$121,375

11 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$10,000
20234$42,500
20246$68,875

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
First Presbyterian ChurchUGreensboro, NC2$61,8752024
Family Services of the PiedmontUGreensboro, NC2$42,5502024
Family Service of the Piedmont 56-2061741BJamestown, NC1$10,0002022
Greenhill Center for North Carolina ArtUGreensboro, NC1$2,2002024
Red Dog FarmUStokesdale, NC2$2,0002024
Operation Smile 54-1460147BVirginia Beach, VA1$1,5002023
Jdrf Triad Hope Gala 2024UGreensboro, NC1$1,0002024
Make a WishUGreensboro, NC1$2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Woodruff Ensley Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024First Presbyterian Church Greensboro, NCU$41,875paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202533189349103043
2024Family Services of the Piedmont Greensboro, NCU$22,550paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202533189349103043
2024Greenhill Center for North Carolina Art Greensboro, NCU$2,200paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202533189349103043
2024Jdrf Triad Hope Gala 2024 Greensboro, NCU$1,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202533189349103043
2024Red Dog Farm Stokesdale, NCU$1,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202533189349103043
2024Make a Wish Greensboro, NCU$250paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202533189349103043
2023First Presbyterian Church Greensboro, NCU$20,000paidIN HONOR OF DWIGHT ENSLEY202510589349100606
2023Family Services of the Piedmont Greensboro, NCU$20,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202510589349100606
2023Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VAB$1,500paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202510589349100606
2023Red Dog Farm Stokesdale, NCU$1,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION202510589349100606
2022Family Service of the Piedmont Jamestown, NCB$10,000paidBIG HAIR BALL- HAUTE COUTURE SPONSOR202343139349100024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533189349103043
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202510589349100606
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343139349100024

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844435102.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.