funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by The Mitchell Daughters Foundation

EIN 84-4710255 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Mitchell Daughters Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 84-4710255) reported 68 grants paid totaling $592,167 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$592,167

68 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$30,000
202110$29,401
202214$110,000
202316$91,766
202416$185,000
20256$146,000

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Mitchell Daughters Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lighthouse Youth Services 23-7046229BCincinnati, OH1$80,0002024
University of Cincinnati 51-0254963BCincinnati, OH5$70,4012025
1n5 27-3346632CCincinnati, OH5$59,0002025
Patient Advocate Foundation 54-1806317BHampton, VA2$57,0002024
Ronald McdonaldUCincinnati, OH4$55,0002023
Cradle CincinnatiUCincinnati, OH2$55,0002025
The Sam Hubbard Foundation 84-4402521BCincinnati, OH1$45,0002024
Hope Emergency Program 31-1538847CLynchburg, OH1$25,0002025
Amyothrophic Lateral ScleriousUColumbus, OH4$25,0002023
La Soupe 47-4452384BCincinnati, OH5$25,0002024
Pregency Center EastUCincinnati, OH3$20,0002024
Nest Community Learning Center 81-2868983BLoveland, OH3$15,0002024
Second Wind Program 68-0174970CBirmingham, AL2$10,7662024
Bethesda Foundation 23-7374129CCincinnati, OH3$10,0002024
Karen Wellington FoundationUCincinnati, OH1$6,0002025
Big BrotherUCincinnati, OH5$5,0002024
New Life Furniture 26-2703774BBlue Ash, OH3$5,0002024
The CarnegieUConvinton, KY5$5,0002024
Mcnicholas High SchoolUCincinnati, OH4$5,0002024
The Vine 27-5296167DCumming, GA4$5,0002023
Christ Hospital Health ServicesUJersey City, NJ1$5,0002025
Matthew 25 Ministries 31-1348100BBlue Ash, OH4$4,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Mitchell Daughters Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$60,000paidScholarships202631349349101048
2025Hope Emergency Program Lynchburg, OHC$25,000paidFood bank202631349349101048
20251n5 Cincinnati, OHC$25,000paidMental health education202631349349101048
2025Cradle Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHU$25,000paidInfant health support202631349349101048
2025Karen Wellington Foundation Cincinnati, OHU$6,000paidBreast cancer support202631349349101048
2025Christ Hospital Health Services Jersey City, NJU$5,000paidGeneral Funds202631349349101048
2024Lighthouse Youth Services Cincinnati, OHB$80,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024The Sam Hubbard Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$45,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Cradle Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHU$30,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Patient Advocate Foundation Hampton, VAB$30,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Mcnicholas High School Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Matthew 25 Ministries Blue Ash, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024La Soupe Cincinnati, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024New Life Furniture Blue Ash, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Pregency Center East Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Second Wind Program Birmingham, ALC$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202531359349103648
2024The Carnegie Convinton, KYU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Big Brother Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
20241n5 Cincinnati, OHC$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Bethesda Foundation Cincinnati, OHC$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2024Nest Community Learning Center Loveland, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202531359349103648
2023Ronald Mcdonald Cincinnati, OHU$30,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Patient Advocate Foundation Hampton, VAB$27,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
20231n5 Cincinnati, OHC$24,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Second Wind Program Birmingham, ALC$10,766paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202431289349104463
2023Amyothrophic Lateral Sclerious Columbus, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Pregency Center East Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023The Vine Cumming, GAD$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Nest Community Learning Center Loveland, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023La Soupe Cincinnati, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023The Carnegie Convinton, KYU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Mcnicholas High School Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Matthew 25 Ministries Blue Ash, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Big Brother Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023Bethesda Foundation Cincinnati, OHC$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2023New Life Furniture Blue Ash, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202431289349104463
2022La Soupe Cincinnati, OHB$20,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Ronald Mcdonald Cincinnati, OHU$20,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Amyothrophic Lateral Sclerious Columbus, OHU$20,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Pregency Center East Cincinnati, OHU$20,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Nest Community Learning Center Loveland, OHB$15,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Bethesda Foundation Cincinnati, OHC$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022New Life Furniture Blue Ash, OHB$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Big Brother Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022The Vine Cumming, GAD$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022Matthew 25 Ministries Blue Ash, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022The Carnegie Convinton, KYU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2022University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$0paidSCHOLARSHIPS202312349349100301
2022Mcnicholas High School Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
20221n5 Cincinnati, OHC$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202312349349100301
2021University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$10,401paidSCHOLARSHIPS202231349349100603
20211n5 Cincinnati, OHC$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021Mcnicholas High School Cincinnati, OHU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021Matthew 25 Ministries Blue Ash, OHB$4,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021The Carnegie Convinton, KYU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021Ronald Mcdonald Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021The Vine Cumming, GAD$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021Big Brother Cincinnati, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021Amyothrophic Lateral Sclerious Columbus, OHU$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2021La Soupe Cincinnati, OHB$0paidGENERAL FUNDS202231349349100603
2020The Vine Cumming, GAD$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202102169349100000
2020La Soupe Cincinnati, OHB$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202102169349100000
2020The Carnegie Convinton, KYU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202102169349100000
2020Amyothrophic Lateral Sclerious Columbus, OHU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202102169349100000
2020Ronald Mcdonald Cincinnati, OHU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202102169349100000
2020Big Brother Cincinnati, OHU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202102169349100000

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631349349101048
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531359349103648
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431289349104463
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312349349100301
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231349349100603
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102169349100000

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/844710255.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.