funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Steinlauf & Akeson Family Foundation Inc

EIN 84-5145615 · Bohemia, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Steinlauf & Akeson Family Foundation Inc of Bohemia, NY (EIN 84-5145615) reported 12 grants paid totaling $680,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$680,000

12 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$250,000
20224$150,000
20234$145,000
20243$135,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Steinlauf & Akeson Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Francis Hospital Foundation 11-2916033BRoslyn, NY4$590,0002024
Nyu Langone Health 47-2613531CNew York, NY3$45,0002024
St Jude's Children's ResearchUMemphis, TN2$25,0002023
Hillsdale CollegeUHillsdale, MI2$15,0002023
Angela's PlaceUCedar Knolls, NJ1$5,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Steinlauf & Akeson Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Francis Hospital Foundation Roslyn, NYB$120,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202503189349100640
2024Nyu Langone Health New York, NYC$10,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202503189349100640
2024Angela's Place Cedar Knolls, NJU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202503189349100640
2023St Francis Hospital Foundation Roslyn, NYB$120,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202431349349101828
2023St Jude's Children's Research Memphis, TNU$10,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202431349349101828
2023Nyu Langone Health New York, NYC$10,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202431349349101828
2023Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202431349349101828
2022St Francis Hospital Foundation Roslyn, NYB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202321239349101752
2022Nyu Langone Health New York, NYC$25,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202321239349101752
2022St Jude's Children's Research Memphis, TNU$15,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202321239349101752
2022Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$10,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202321239349101752
2021St Francis Hospital Foundation Inc Roslyn, NYB$250,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEDCHARITABLE GOALS202231329349102963

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503189349100640
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431349349101828
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321239349101752
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231329349102963

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/845145615.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.