Grants paid by Holmes Helping Hands Foundation
EIN 84-5182918 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Holmes Helping Hands Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 84-5182918) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,189,172 to 21 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,189,172
25 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 12 | $579,395 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $381,364 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $228,413 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Holmes Helping Hands Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Ashford | U | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $156,665 | 2024 |
| R Hernandez | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $146,057 | 2024 |
| U Amuchie | U | Oakland, CA | 2 | $124,091 | 2024 |
| J Hernandez | U | Pittsburg, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| A Said | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| E Hofstein | U | Woodstock, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| H Cato | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| A Said | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $57,239 | 2024 |
| J Leasiolagi | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $37,343 | 2022 |
| L Dawson | U | Castro Valley, CA | 1 | $36,438 | 2022 |
| K James | U | Emeryville, CA | 1 | $36,364 | 2023 |
| O Tuufuli | U | Suisun City, CA | 2 | $35,615 | 2024 |
| J Hernandez | U | Pittsburg, PA | 1 | $35,268 | 2024 |
| M Regaspi | U | Millbrae, CA | 1 | $19,092 | 2022 |
| H Logwood | U | East Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| J Jones | U | Martinez, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| I Barrenechea | U | Daly City, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| R Lewis | U | Yuma, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| R Bradley | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| D Collier | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| A Alfaro | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | A Said Houston, TX | U | $57,239 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202533189349102808 |
| 2024 | S Ashford Santa Clara, CA | U | $56,665 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202533189349102808 |
| 2024 | R Hernandez San Francisco, CA | U | $46,057 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202533189349102808 |
| 2024 | J Hernandez Pittsburg, PA | U | $35,268 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202533189349102808 |
| 2024 | U Amuchie Oakland, CA | U | $24,091 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202533189349102808 |
| 2024 | O Tuufuli Suisun City, CA | U | $9,093 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202533189349102808 |
| 2023 | U Amuchie Concord, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2023 | A Said San Francisco, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2023 | J Hernandez Pittsburg, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2023 | K James Emeryville, CA | U | $36,364 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2023 | R Bradley San Jose, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2023 | I Barrenechea Daly City, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2023 | D Collier Houston, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | Toll Booth Project | 202403199349100900 |
| 2022 | E Hofstein Woodstock, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | R Hernandez San Francisco, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | H Cato Oakland, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | S Ashford Santa Clara, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | J Leasiolagi Oakland, CA | U | $37,343 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | L Dawson Castro Valley, CA | U | $36,438 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | O Tuufuli Suisun City, CA | U | $26,522 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | M Regaspi Millbrae, CA | U | $19,092 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | J Jones Martinez, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | H Logwood East Palo Alto, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | A Alfaro San Francisco, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
| 2022 | R Lewis Yuma, AZ | U | $15,000 | paid | TOLL BOOTH PROJECT | 202303179349104125 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349102808 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349100900 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349104125 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/845182918.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.