Grants paid by Cox Family Foundation
EIN 84-5187298 · Paris, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Cox Family Foundation of Paris, TX (EIN 84-5187298) reported 15 grants paid totaling $129,761 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$129,761
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $17,472 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $38,750 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $18,325 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,200 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $28,144 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $11,870 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Cox Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 5 | $103,700 | 2024 |
| Various | U | Paris, TX | 5 | $8,280 | 2025 |
| Goodland Academy 73-0619618 | D | Hugo, OK | 1 | $5,965 | 2025 |
| North Lamar Band Boosters 81-1104874 | D | Paris, TX | 1 | $5,200 | 2025 |
| Surgery Center of Plano | U | Plano, TX | 1 | $4,272 | 2020 |
| Hug Your Cactus | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Compassion International 36-2423707 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $344 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Goodland Academy Hugo, OK | D | $5,965 | paid | Scholarships for supporting education | 202621339349102487 |
| 2025 | North Lamar Band Boosters Paris, TX | D | $5,200 | paid | Grant to support the School Band Program | 202621339349102487 |
| 2025 | Various Paris, TX | U | $705 | paid | Various Grants | 202621339349102487 |
| 2024 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | U | $19,500 | paid | Promote Education of people in need | 202521209349100002 |
| 2024 | Various Paris, TX | U | $6,300 | paid | Various Grants | 202521209349100002 |
| 2024 | Hug Your Cactus Dallas, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | Promote Education of people in Need | 202521209349100002 |
| 2024 | Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | C | $344 | paid | For Education Services for Children in Poverty | 202521209349100002 |
| 2023 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Promote Education of people in need | 202410859349100001 |
| 2023 | Various Paris, TX | U | $200 | paid | Various Grants | 202410859349100001 |
| 2022 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | U | $18,000 | paid | Promote Education of People in Need | 202321229349102462 |
| 2022 | Various Paris, TX | U | $325 | paid | Various Grants | 202321229349102462 |
| 2021 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | U | $38,000 | paid | Promote Education of people in need | 202231269349100938 |
| 2021 | Various Paris, TX | U | $750 | paid | Various Grants | 202231269349100938 |
| 2020 | Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA | U | $13,200 | paid | Promote Education of people in need | 202111659349100401 |
| 2020 | Surgery Center of Plano Plano, TX | U | $4,272 | paid | Promote Health of person in need | 202111659349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621339349102487 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521209349100002 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202410859349100001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321229349102462 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231269349100938 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111659349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/845187298.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.