Grants paid by David & Katherine Lawrence Foundation
EIN 84-6021554 · Englewood, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
David & Katherine Lawrence Foundation of Englewood, CO (EIN 84-6021554) reported 69 grants paid totaling $390,500 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$390,500
69 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $50,500 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $49,000 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $78,000 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $69,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $67,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $77,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from David & Katherine Lawrence Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver 84-0404231 | B | Denver, CO | 3 | $98,000 | 2025 |
| University of Den-Pathways Scholars | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Denver Art Museum Leadership Fund | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| The Bridge Trust 74-2266006 | B | Denver, CO | 6 | $38,000 | 2025 |
| University of Den-Dfl Scholarship | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $33,000 | 2020 |
| Denver Art Museum 84-6038240 | B | Denver, CO | 4 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Hospital Foundation | U | Aurora, CO | 6 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Girls Club of Metro Denver 84-0510404 | D | Denver, CO | 4 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Denver Museum of Nature Science | U | Denver, CO | 6 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Denver Scholarship Foundation 20-5143175 | B | Denver, CO | 4 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| University of Den-Daniels Business | U | Denver, CO | 4 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc | U | Denver, CO | 6 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Central City Opera | U | Denver, CO | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Denver | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Economic Development Council of Co 84-0731458 | D | Denver, CO | 3 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Sonoran Glass School 45-2210319 | D | Tucson, AZ | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Eisenhower Medical Center 95-6130458 | C | Palm Springs, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Co 74-2333611 | D | Englewood, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| United Way Los Angeles 85-3047909 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| First Tee Co 84-0931441 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Museum of Contemporary Art | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 69 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Denver Art Museum Leadership Fund Denver, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Denver Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | Denver Scholarship Foundation Denver, CO | B | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | Central City Opera Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | Denver Museum of Nature Science Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | The Bridge Trust Denver, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2025 | Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621329349102932 |
| 2024 | University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $38,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Denver Art Museum Leadership Fund Denver, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | The Bridge Trust Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Denver Museum of Nature Science Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Denver Scholarship Foundation Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Central City Opera Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Eisenhower Medical Center Palm Springs, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2024 | Sonoran Glass School Tucson, AZ | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202501149349100315 |
| 2023 | University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | The Bridge Trust Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Denver Scholarship Foundation Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | University of Den-Daniels Business Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Club of Metro Denver Denver, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Denver Museum of Nature Science Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Economic Development Council of Co Denver, CO | D | $1,500 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Sonoran Glass School Tucson, AZ | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Central City Opera Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2023 | Eisenhower Medical Center Palm Springs, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202441289349103954 |
| 2022 | University of Den-Pathways Scholars Denver, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | The Bridge Trust Denver, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Boys Girls Club of Metro Denver Denver, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | University of Den-Daniels Business Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Denver Museum of Nature Science Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Economic Development Council of Co Denver, CO | D | $1,500 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Denver Scholarship Foundation Denver, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Sonoran Glass School Tucson, AZ | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | First Tee Co Denver, CO | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Co Englewood, CO | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2022 | Central City Opera Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202342499349100514 |
| 2020 | University of Den-Pathways Scholars Denver, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Club of Metro Denver Denver, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | University of Den-Dfl Scholarship Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | University of Den-Daniels Business Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Denver Museum of Nature Science Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Economic Development Council of Co Denver, CO | D | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Sonoran Glass School Tucson, AZ | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | Central City Opera Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2020 | The Bridge Trust Denver, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202112679349100861 |
| 2018 | University of Den-Dfl Scholarship Denver, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Denver Museum of Nature Science Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Boys Girls Club of Metro Denver Denver, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Alzheimer Assoc Colo Chapter Inc Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | University of Den-Daniels Business Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | Central City Opera Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | United Way Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
| 2018 | The Bridge Trust Denver, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921299349101637 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621329349102932 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501149349100315 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441289349103954 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342499349100514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112679349100861 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921299349101637 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/846021554.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.