Grants paid by James Hynd Trust Nancy Johnson Mrs Carlen
EIN 84-6022973 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
James Hynd Trust Nancy Johnson Mrs Carlen of Chicago, IL (EIN 84-6022973) reported 55 grants paid totaling $2,009,245 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,009,245
55 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | $209,100 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $199,700 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $215,604 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $308,235 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $706,606 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $370,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from James Hynd Trust Nancy Johnson Mrs Carlen, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sister Carmen Community Center 84-0820308 | B | Lafayette, CO | 6 | $329,963 | 2025 |
| Via Mobility Services 84-0777296 | B | Boulder, CO | 6 | $306,963 | 2025 |
| Outreach United Resources Center 74-2448346 | C | Longmont, CO | 5 | $259,567 | 2025 |
| Emergency Family Assistance Assoc 84-0454115 | C | Boulder, CO | 6 | $257,828 | 2025 |
| A Shared Vision | U | Westminster, CO | 5 | $211,663 | 2025 |
| Anchor Center for Blind Children | U | Denver, CO | 6 | $196,963 | 2025 |
| Center for People With Disabilities 84-0732497 | B | Boulder, CO | 4 | $186,963 | 2025 |
| Audio Information Network of Colorado 84-1147123 | C | Boulder, CO | 6 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Boulder Valley School District | U | Boulder, CO | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Bridge House Supportive Services | U | Boulder, CO | 3 | $30,335 | 2023 |
| Boulder Seniors Foundation Inc | U | Boulder, CO | 2 | $24,000 | 2021 |
| Blind Institute of Technology 46-2557719 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| City of Boulder | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sister Carmen Community Center Lafayette, CO | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Outreach United Resources Center Longmont, CO | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Emergency Family Assistance Assoc Boulder, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Via Mobility Services Boulder, CO | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Center for People With Disabilities Boulder, CO | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | A Shared Vision Westminster, CO | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Audio Information Network of Colorado Boulder, CO | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Anchor Center for Blind Children Denver, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | City of Boulder Boulder, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | OPTICAL ASSISTANCE FOR | 202503099349100020 |
| 2025 | Boulder Valley School District Boulder, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503099349100020 |
| 2024 | Sister Carmen Community Center Lafayette, CO | B | $116,963 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Outreach United Resources Center Longmont, CO | C | $98,963 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Center for People With Disabilities Boulder, CO | B | $96,963 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Emergency Family Assistance Assoc Boulder, CO | C | $92,828 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | A Shared Vision Westminster, CO | U | $91,963 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Via Mobility Services Boulder, CO | B | $91,963 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Anchor Center for Blind Children Denver, CO | U | $81,963 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Audio Information Network of Colorado Boulder, CO | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2024 | Boulder Valley School District Boulder, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202412839349100046 |
| 2023 | Via Mobility Services Boulder, CO | B | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Sister Carmen Community Center Lafayette, CO | B | $53,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Outreach United Resources Center Longmont, CO | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Emergency Family Assistance Assoc Boulder, CO | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Center for People With Disabilities Boulder, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | A Shared Vision Westminster, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Audio Information Network of Colorado Boulder, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Anchor Center for Blind Children Denver, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Bridge House Supportive Services Boulder, CO | U | $10,235 | paid | GEBERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2023 | Boulder Valley School District Boulder, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202440979349101004 |
| 2022 | Sister Carmen Community Center Lafayette, CO | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | Outreach United Resources Center Longmont, CO | C | $35,604 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | Via Mobility Services Boulder, CO | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | A Shared Vision Westminster, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | Emergency Family Assistance Assoc Boulder, CO | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | Anchor Center for Blind Children Denver, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | Audio Information Network of Colorado Boulder, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2022 | Boulder Valley School District Boulder, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212799349101101 |
| 2021 | Via Mobility Services Boulder, CO | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | Sister Carmen Community Center Lafayette, CO | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | Emergency Family Assistance Assoc Boulder, CO | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | Anchor Center for Blind Children Denver, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | A Shared Vision Westminster, CO | U | $24,700 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | Audio Information Network of Colorado Boulder, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | Bridge House Supportive Services Boulder, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | GEBERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2021 | Boulder Seniors Foundation Inc Boulder, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202241169349100609 |
| 2019 | Outreach United Resources Center Longmont, CO | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Via Mobility Services Boulder, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Sister Carmen Community Center Lafayette, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Anchor Center for Blind Children Denver, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Emergency Family Assistance Assoc Boulder, CO | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Blind Institute of Technology Denver, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Center for People With Disabilities Boulder, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Boulder Seniors Foundation Inc Boulder, CO | U | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Audio Information Network of Colorado Boulder, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201903129349100305 |
| 2019 | Bridge House Supportive Services Boulder, CO | U | $5,100 | paid | GEBERAL | 201903129349100305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503099349100020 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412839349100046 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440979349101004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202212799349101101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202241169349100609 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201903129349100305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/846022973.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.