funder-graph

FundersNM

Grants paid by Fay Shwayder Foundation

EIN 84-6041358 · Santa Fe, NM · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Fay Shwayder Foundation of Santa Fe, NM (EIN 84-6041358) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,737,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,737,500

22 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$1,376,500
20191$300,000
20206$473,000
20211$102,500
20222$201,500
20232$26,500
20242$240,000
20253$17,500

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Fay Shwayder Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Santa Fe Community Foundation 85-0303044BSanta Fe, NM9$2,618,5002024
Curtis Institute of Music 23-1585611BPhiladelphia, PA2$65,0002024
Barnard College 13-1628149BNew York, NY1$20,0002020
Mayo ClinicURochester, MN1$10,0002018
The Horse Shelter 52-2214286CSante Fe, NM1$10,0002025
Museum of New Mexico Foundation 85-0202503CSanta Fe, NM3$5,5002025
Nm Coummunity TrustUAlbuquerque, NM1$5,0002025
New Mexico Museum FoundationUSanta Fe, NM2$2,5002020
Forever Navajo Foundation 82-5231532CSonita, AZ1$5002020
Kitchen Angels 85-0423492BSanta Fe, NM1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Fay Shwayder Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Horse Shelter Sante Fe, NMC$10,000paidEQUIPMENT202610519349100416
2025Nm Coummunity Trust Albuquerque, NMU$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202610519349100416
2025Museum of New Mexico Foundation Santa Fe, NMC$2,500paidSUPPORT ART COMMUNITY202610519349100416
2024Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$200,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202510869349100116
2024Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PAB$40,000paidSUPPORT MUSIC COMMUNITY202510869349100116
2023Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$25,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202420549349100307
2023Museum of New Mexico Foundation Santa Fe, NMC$1,500paidSUPPORT ART COMMUNITY202420549349100307
2022Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$200,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202320249349100802
2022Museum of New Mexico Foundation Santa Fe, NMC$1,500paidSUPPORT ART COMMUNITY202320249349100802
2021Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$102,500paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202200269349100505
2020Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$426,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202140619349100609
2020Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PAB$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202140619349100609
2020Barnard College New York, NYB$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND202140619349100609
2020New Mexico Museum Foundation Santa Fe, NMU$1,000paidSUPPORT MUSEUM202140619349100609
2020Forever Navajo Foundation Sonita, AZC$500paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202140619349100609
2020Kitchen Angels Santa Fe, NMB$500paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202140619349100609
2019Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$300,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202021229349100112
2018Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$1,190,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH201921909349100312
2018Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$100,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH201921909349100312
2018Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NMB$75,000paidSUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH201921909349100312
2018Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$10,000paidSUPPORT RESEARCH201921909349100312
2018New Mexico Museum Foundation Santa Fe, NMU$1,500paidSUPPORT MUSEUM201921909349100312

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.0202610519349100416
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202510869349100116
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202420549349100307
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.0202320249349100802
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.0202200269349100505
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202140619349100609
990PF20192019-11-30not stated2018v3.2202021229349100112
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201921909349100312

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/846041358.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.