Grants paid by Fay Shwayder Foundation
EIN 84-6041358 · Santa Fe, NM · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Fay Shwayder Foundation of Santa Fe, NM (EIN 84-6041358) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,737,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,737,500
22 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $1,376,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $300,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $473,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $102,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $201,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $26,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $240,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $17,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Fay Shwayder Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Community Foundation 85-0303044 | B | Santa Fe, NM | 9 | $2,618,500 | 2024 |
| Curtis Institute of Music 23-1585611 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Barnard College 13-1628149 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Horse Shelter 52-2214286 | C | Sante Fe, NM | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Museum of New Mexico Foundation 85-0202503 | C | Santa Fe, NM | 3 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Nm Coummunity Trust | U | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| New Mexico Museum Foundation | U | Santa Fe, NM | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Forever Navajo Foundation 82-5231532 | C | Sonita, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Kitchen Angels 85-0423492 | B | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Horse Shelter Sante Fe, NM | C | $10,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202610519349100416 |
| 2025 | Nm Coummunity Trust Albuquerque, NM | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202610519349100416 |
| 2025 | Museum of New Mexico Foundation Santa Fe, NM | C | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT ART COMMUNITY | 202610519349100416 |
| 2024 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202510869349100116 |
| 2024 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT MUSIC COMMUNITY | 202510869349100116 |
| 2023 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202420549349100307 |
| 2023 | Museum of New Mexico Foundation Santa Fe, NM | C | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT ART COMMUNITY | 202420549349100307 |
| 2022 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202320249349100802 |
| 2022 | Museum of New Mexico Foundation Santa Fe, NM | C | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT ART COMMUNITY | 202320249349100802 |
| 2021 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $102,500 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202200269349100505 |
| 2020 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $426,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202140619349100609 |
| 2020 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140619349100609 |
| 2020 | Barnard College New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140619349100609 |
| 2020 | New Mexico Museum Foundation Santa Fe, NM | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT MUSEUM | 202140619349100609 |
| 2020 | Forever Navajo Foundation Sonita, AZ | C | $500 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202140619349100609 |
| 2020 | Kitchen Angels Santa Fe, NM | B | $500 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202140619349100609 |
| 2019 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $300,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202021229349100112 |
| 2018 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $1,190,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201921909349100312 |
| 2018 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201921909349100312 |
| 2018 | Santa Fe Community Foundation Santa Fe, NM | B | $75,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201921909349100312 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT RESEARCH | 201921909349100312 |
| 2018 | New Mexico Museum Foundation Santa Fe, NM | U | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT MUSEUM | 201921909349100312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202610519349100416 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510869349100116 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420549349100307 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320249349100802 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200269349100505 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140619349100609 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021229349100112 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921909349100312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/846041358.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.