Grants paid by Dayan Family Charitable Trust
EIN 84-6650212 · Ft Lauderdale, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Dayan Family Charitable Trust of Ft Lauderdale, FL (EIN 84-6650212) reported 15 grants paid totaling $39,833 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$39,833
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $8,200 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $5,360 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $17,273 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Dayan Family Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Ohel Shalom Torah Center | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $7,400 | 2024 |
| Downtown Jewish Center | U | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 2 | $3,800 | 2021 |
| Westside Sephardic Synagogue | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,600 | 2021 |
| Jewish United Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Jewish Learning Foundation 80-0769571 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Lawfare Project 27-2402908 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Breslev Learning Center | U | Aventura, FL | 1 | $1,313 | 2024 |
| US Holocaust Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Sacred Society 47-2830408 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $720 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202542049349100504 |
| 2024 | Ohel Shalom Torah Center Chicago, IL | U | $3,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202542049349100504 |
| 2024 | Jewish Learning Foundation Evanston, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202542049349100504 |
| 2024 | Breslev Learning Center Aventura, FL | U | $1,313 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202542049349100504 |
| 2024 | Jewish Sacred Society Chicago, IL | C | $360 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202542049349100504 |
| 2023 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202401799349100715 |
| 2023 | Jewish Sacred Society Chicago, IL | C | $360 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202401799349100715 |
| 2022 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341529349100109 |
| 2021 | Westside Sephardic Synagogue New York, NY | U | $3,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232709349100508 |
| 2021 | Downtown Jewish Center Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $1,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232709349100508 |
| 2021 | Ohel Shalom Torah Center Chicago, IL | U | $1,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232709349100508 |
| 2021 | US Holocaust Museum Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202232709349100508 |
| 2020 | Ohel Shalom Torah Center Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202102049349100705 |
| 2020 | Downtown Jewish Center Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202102049349100705 |
| 2020 | The Lawfare Project New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202102049349100705 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542049349100504 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401799349100715 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341529349100109 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232709349100508 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102049349100705 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/846650212.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.