Grants paid by Richard Postels Family Charitable Trust
EIN 84-6921397 · IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Richard Postels Family Charitable Trust of IA (EIN 84-6921397) reported 15 grants paid totaling $81,174 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$81,174
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $5,091 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $5,483 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $22,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $48,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Richard Postels Family Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa Center for Advancement | U | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $37,000 | 2023 |
| Peoria Union Cemetery Association 42-6085163 | C | Johnston, IA | 4 | $24,074 | 2023 |
| Grinnell United Methodist Church | U | Grinnell, IA | 4 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| St Paul's Episcopal Church | U | Grinnell, IA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation 42-1298055 | B | Grinnell, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Capstone Behavior Healthcare Inc - Connections | U | Newton, IA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Grinnell Food Coalition | U | Grinnell, IA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| University of the Ozarks | U | Clarksville, AK | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202411369349102106 |
| 2023 | Peoria Union Cemetery Association Johnston, IA | C | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202411369349102106 |
| 2023 | Grinnell United Methodist Church Grinnell, IA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202411369349102106 |
| 2023 | St Paul's Episcopal Church Grinnell, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202411369349102106 |
| 2023 | Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation Grinnell, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202411369349102106 |
| 2023 | University of the Ozarks Clarksville, AK | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202411369349102106 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | U | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202341889349100314 |
| 2022 | Grinnell United Methodist Church Grinnell, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202341889349100314 |
| 2022 | Peoria Union Cemetery Association Johnston, IA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202341889349100314 |
| 2021 | Grinnell United Methodist Church Grinnell, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202202869349100755 |
| 2021 | Peoria Union Cemetery Association Johnston, IA | C | $2,483 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202202869349100755 |
| 2020 | Grinnell United Methodist Church Grinnell, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202242729349100124 |
| 2020 | Peoria Union Cemetery Association Johnston, IA | C | $1,091 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202242729349100124 |
| 2020 | Capstone Behavior Healthcare Inc - Connections Newton, IA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202242729349100124 |
| 2020 | Grinnell Food Coalition Grinnell, IA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202242729349100124 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349102106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341889349100314 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202869349100755 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202242729349100124 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/846921397.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.