funder-graph

FundersNM

Grants paid by Lea County Electric Cooperative Inc

EIN 85-0096243 · Lovington, NM · Form 990, Schedule I

Lea County Electric Cooperative Inc of Lovington, NM (EIN 85-0096243) reported 3 grants paid totaling $24,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$24,000

3 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$6,000
20231$12,000
20241$6,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Lea County Electric Cooperative Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of the Southwest 85-0164940AHobbs, NM3$24,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lea County Electric Cooperative Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of the Southwest Hobbs, NMA$6,000paidANNUAL DONATION COMMITMENT - 2024 AND 2025 COMBINED202513169349308956
2023University of the Southwest Hobbs, NMA$12,000paidANNUAL DONATION COMMITMENT - 2023 AND 2024 COMBINED202443209349322779
2022University of the Southwest Hobbs, NMA$6,000paidANNUAL DONATION202323199349329482

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349308956
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349322779
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349329482

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850096243.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.