Grants paid by Davis Family Foundation
EIN 85-0438867 · Mimbres, NM · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Davis Family Foundation of Mimbres, NM (EIN 85-0438867) reported 13 grants paid totaling $188,357 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$188,357
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $150,582 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $10,625 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $150 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Davis Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Hippotherapy | U | Mimbres, NM | 1 | $148,582 | 2020 |
| Dog Trainer US | U | Peoria, AZ | 1 | $10,288 | 2023 |
| Austin Community College 74-2639966 | C | Austin, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Northern Arizona Univerity | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Church at the Cip 86-0177168 | D | Cave Creek, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Maricopa Community College | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Shyira | U | Chevy Chase, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Southwest Horseman's Association 74-2848875 | D | Silver City, NM | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Jo Anna Baca | U | Pullman, WA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Care Free Church | U | Cave Creek, AZ | 2 | $250 | 2024 |
| Veterans Affairs 81-5331463 | D | Las Cruces, NM | 1 | $237 | 2023 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Care Free Church Cave Creek, AZ | U | $150 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202522489349100807 |
| 2024 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202522489349100807 | |
| 2023 | Dog Trainer US Peoria, AZ | U | $10,288 | paid | PET TRAINING | 202403199349105740 |
| 2023 | Veterans Affairs Las Cruces, NM | D | $237 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202403199349105740 |
| 2023 | Care Free Church Cave Creek, AZ | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202403199349105740 |
| 2022 | Austin Community College Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202332499349100513 |
| 2022 | Church at the Cip Cave Creek, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202332499349100513 |
| 2020 | Southwest Hippotherapy Mimbres, NM | U | $148,582 | paid | HORSE THERAPY | 202121359349101212 |
| 2020 | Shyira Chevy Chase, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | 4H CHARITY | 202121359349101212 |
| 2020 | Jo Anna Baca Pullman, WA | U | $500 | paid | HP SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIP | 202121359349101212 |
| 2018 | Northern Arizona Univerity Phoenix, AZ | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201901719349100600 |
| 2018 | Maricopa Community College Tempe, AZ | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201901719349100600 |
| 2018 | Southwest Horseman's Association Silver City, NM | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 201901719349100600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522489349100807 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349105740 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332499349100513 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121359349101212 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901719349100600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850438867.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.