Grants paid by Coalition to Promote Public Entity Risk Pools
EIN 85-0510000 · MI · Form 990, Schedule I
Coalition to Promote Public Entity Risk Pools of MI (EIN 85-0510000) reported 13 grants paid totaling $246,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$246,000
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $93,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $82,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Coalition to Promote Public Entity Risk Pools, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountability for Government 92-2358233 | A | Lansing, MI | 2 | $77,500 | 2024 |
| Michigan Democratic State Cen 38-1323848 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Making Michigan Stronger 92-2136575 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| 21st Century Fund | U | Lansing, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Great Lakes Jobs Alliance 82-4600138 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| Building a Better Economy 83-3939983 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Great Lakes Strong 85-2122868 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $10,500 | 2022 |
| Michigan Empowerment Fund 93-4752486 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Grace Fund 82-4955173 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Parsnip 121 Fund 80-2536058 | A | Grand Ledge, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Road to Michigans Future | U | Lansing, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Michigan Values 86-2905593 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Accountability for Government Lansing, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349303208 |
| 2024 | Michigan Empowerment Fund Lansing, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349303208 |
| 2023 | Michigan Democratic State Cen Lansing, MI | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349305614 |
| 2023 | Accountability for Government Lansing, MI | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349305614 |
| 2023 | Making Michigan Stronger Lansing, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443169349305614 |
| 2022 | 21st Century Fund Lansing, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2022 | Great Lakes Jobs Alliance Lansing, MI | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2022 | Building a Better Economy Lansing, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2022 | Great Lakes Strong Lansing, MI | A | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2022 | Parsnip 121 Fund Grand Ledge, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2022 | Grace Fund Lansing, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2022 | Michigan Values Lansing, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303149349301420 |
| 2020 | Road to Michigans Future Lansing, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202133189349301008 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349303208 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443169349305614 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303149349301420 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133189349301008 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850510000.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.