funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Code Foundation

EIN 85-0517438 · Dayton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Code Foundation of Dayton, OH (EIN 85-0517438) reported 31 grants paid totaling $45,069 to 24 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$45,069

31 grants

Recipients

24

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$1,000
202315$21,569
202415$22,500

Top recipients

The 24 recipients receiving the most from Code Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Miami Valley Crime Stoppers 31-1092650CDayton, OH1$11,0002024
Mv Crime StoppersUDayton, OH1$10,6642023
Dayton Foodbank 31-6027287DDayton, OH3$3,0002024
Target Dayton Ministries 31-1669230BDayton, OH2$2,0002024
Operation Veteran Caregiver 84-2891599DPiqua, OH2$2,0002024
Bogg Mobile Food PantryUMiamisburg, OH2$2,0002024
The House of Bread 31-1076425BDayton, OH2$2,0002024
Crayons 2 Classrooms 26-1594574DDayton, OH2$1,2602024
Ellies Rainy Day Fund 45-4532113BDayton, OH1$1,0002024
New Path OutreachUTipp City, OH1$1,0002023
Dayton Miami Valley Afl-Cio 46-2354327DDayton, OH1$1,0002023
Northmont FishUEnglewood, OH1$1,0002023
Threads of Miami ValleyUMiamisburg, OH1$1,0002024
Northmont Fish PantryUEnglewood, OH1$1,0002024
The Victory Project 26-2243366BDayton, OH1$1,0002024
Cancer Hope (cancer Crush 5k)UMiamisburg, OH1$5002024
Blaire Britton DonationUDayton, OH1$5002023
Tri-Therapeutic Riding InstituteUSpring Valley, OH1$5002024
Artemis CenterUDayton, OH1$5002023
Shoes for the Shoeless 27-3371811DDayton, OH1$5002024
YWCA Dayton 31-0537168BDayton, OH1$5002023
Romeo Tango BraUWest Milton, OH1$5002023
Dayton Fop Youth Outdoor AdventureUDayton, OH1$5002024
Dayton Police Youth Outdoor AdventuresUDayton, OH1$1452023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Code Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Miami Valley Crime Stoppers Dayton, OHC$11,000paidSUPPORT202532749349100813
2024Threads of Miami Valley Miamisburg, OHU$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024House of Bread Dayton, OHC$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Target Dayton Ministries Dayton, OHB$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Northmont Fish Pantry Englewood, OHU$1,000paidSUPPORT202532749349100813
2024The Victory Project Dayton, OHB$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Bogg Mobile Food Pantry Miamisburg, OHU$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Operation Veteran Caregiver Piqua, OHD$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Ellies Rainy Day Fund Dayton, OHB$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024The Dayton Foodbank Dayton, OHD$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION OF PROVIDING FOOD TO LOCAL RESIDENTS IN NEED.202532749349100813
2024Crayons to Classrooms Dayton, OHB$500paidTO SUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION OF PROVIDING FOR NEEDS OF LOCAL RESIDENTS202532749349100813
2024Tri-Therapeutic Riding Institute Spring Valley, OHU$500paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Shoes for the Shoeless Dayton, OHD$500paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202532749349100813
2024Dayton Fop Youth Outdoor Adventure Dayton, OHU$500paidSUPPORT202532749349100813
2024Cancer Hope (cancer Crush 5k) Miamisburg, OHU$500paidSUPPORT202532749349100813
2023Mv Crime Stoppers Dayton, OHU$10,664paidSUPPORT202423129349100132
2023Target Dayton Ministries Dayton, OHB$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023The House of Bread Dayton, OHB$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023Northmont Fish Englewood, OHU$1,000paidSUPPORT202423129349100132
2023Dayton Miami Valley Afl-Cio Dayton, OHD$1,000paidSUPPORT202423129349100132
2023New Path Outreach Tipp City, OHU$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023Operation Veteran Caregiver Piqua, OHD$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023Dayton Foodbank Dayton, OHD$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION OF PROVIDING FOOD TO LOCAL RESIDENTS IN NEED.202423129349100132
2023Bogg Mobile Food Pantry Miamisburg, OHU$1,000paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023Crayons 2 Classrooms Dayton, OHD$760paidTO SUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION OF PROVIDING FOR NEEDS OF LOCAL RESIDENTS202423129349100132
2023Romeo Tango Bra West Milton, OHU$500paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023Blaire Britton Donation Dayton, OHU$500paidSUPPORT202423129349100132
2023Artemis Center Dayton, OHU$500paidSUPPORT202423129349100132
2023YWCA Dayton Dayton, OHB$500paidSUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION202423129349100132
2023Dayton Police Youth Outdoor Adventures Dayton, OHU$145paidSUPPORT202423129349100132
2022Dayton Foodbank Dayton, OHD$1,000paidTO SUPPORT CHARITIES MISSION OF PROVIDING FOOD TO LOCAL RESIDENTS IN NEED.202333129349102113

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202532749349100813
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423129349100132
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333129349102113

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850517438.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.