funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Carle Bromenn Medical Center

EIN 85-0682363 · Urbana, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E20

Carle Bromenn Medical Center of Urbana, IL (EIN 85-0682363) reported 16 grants paid totaling $314,594 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$314,594

16 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$69,625
20225$120,761
20234$90,875
20243$33,333

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Carle Bromenn Medical Center, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
A-L Tier II LLC Fka Redbirds Sports Property 47-0911648AKansas City, MO5$125,6252024
Illinois State University Foundation 37-6025713ANormal, IL3$82,3332024
Illinois State UniversityU1$25,0002020
Mclean County Chamber of Commerce 37-0182200ABloomington, IL2$20,6362023
Children's Discovery Museum 37-1288369ANormal, IL1$20,0002020
Bloomington-Normal Economic Development CouU1$15,0002020
Western Avenue Community Center 37-0662599ABloomington, IL1$10,0002023
Illinois State University 37-6014070ANormal, IL1$10,0002024
Mclean County Museum of History 37-1414038ABloomington, IL1$6,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Carle Bromenn Medical Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024A-L Tier II LLC Fka Redbirds Sports Property Jefferson City, MOA$15,000paidCARLE BROMENN MEDICAL CENTER HAS A SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENT WITH REDBIRDS SPORTS PROPERTY, WHO HAS THE EXCLUSIVE MARKETING AND SPONSORSHIP RIGHTS FOR ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY. THE SPONSORSHIP PROVIDES EXPOSURE OF PRODUCT AND SERVICES FOR CARLE BROMENN MEDICAL CENTER BY SPONSORING ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS.202543199349302609
2024Illinois State University Normal, ILA$10,000paidMennonite College of Nursing Simulation Center Fund202543199349302609
2024Illinois State University Foundation Normal, ILA$8,333paidBroMenn Endowed Professorship in Nursing and Other Program Support202543199349302609
2023Illinois State University Foundation Normal, ILA$37,000paidBroMenn Endowed Professorship in Nursing 2023 and Other Program Support202433209349321828
2023A-L Tier II LLC Fka Redbirds Sports Property Kansas City, MOA$32,500paidProgram Support202433209349321828
2023Mclean County Chamber of Commerce Bloomington, ILA$11,375paidMembership Investment; 2023 Event Sponsor202433209349321828
2023Western Avenue Community Center Bloomington, ILA$10,000paidProgram Support202433209349321828
2022Redbirds Sports Property Kansas City, MOA$50,583paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202333199349319278
2022Illinois State University Foundation Normal, ILA$37,000paidBROMENN ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP IN NURSING 2022 AND OTHER PROGRAM SUPPORT202333199349319278
2022A-L Tier II LLC Fka Redbirds Sports Jefferson, MOA$17,917paidPRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN EDC202333199349319278
2022Mclean County Chamber of Commerce Bloomington, ILA$9,261paidMEMBERSHIP INVESTMENT; 2022 EVENT SPONSOR202333199349319278
2022Mclean County Museum of History Bloomington, ILA$6,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202333199349319278
2020Illinois State UniversityU$25,000paidBROMENN ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP IN NURSING PLEDGE202123199349325742
2020Children's Discovery Museum Normal, ILA$20,000paidHEALTHY ME! MEDICAL EXHIBIT202123199349325742
2020Bloomington-Normal Economic Development CouU$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202123199349325742
2020Redbirds Sports Property Kansas City, MOA$9,625paidILLINOIS STATE SPONSORSHIP 2020-2021202123199349325742

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202543199349302609
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349321828
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349319278
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349325742

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850682363.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.