Grants paid by Renew New England Alliance
EIN 85-0775600 · Dover, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C01
Renew New England Alliance of Dover, MA (EIN 85-0775600) reported 11 grants paid totaling $885,208 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$885,208
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $105,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $705,208 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Renew New England Alliance, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts Education Fund 04-3507716 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| Rights & Democracy Education Fund 47-5375511 | A | Burlington, VT | 3 | $188,000 | 2023 |
| The People's Port Authority 88-4041998 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $157,208 | 2022 |
| Connecticut Citizen Research Group 06-0889894 | A | Hartford, CT | 2 | $95,000 | 2022 |
| Maine People's Resource Center 22-2586108 | A | Portland, ME | 2 | $95,000 | 2022 |
| Takeaction Minnesota Education Fund 41-1635130 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Better Future Action 81-3023191 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Rights & Democracy Education Fund Burlington, VT | A | $50,000 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202443209349311334 |
| 2023 | Takeaction Minnesota Education Fund St Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202443209349311334 |
| 2022 | Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts Education Fund Boston, MA | A | $300,000 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202343079349301994 |
| 2022 | The People's Port Authority Providence, RI | A | $157,208 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202343079349301994 |
| 2022 | Rights & Democracy Education Fund Burlington, VT | A | $98,000 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202343079349301994 |
| 2022 | Maine People's Resource Center Portland, ME | A | $75,000 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202343079349301994 |
| 2022 | Connecticut Citizen Research Group Hartford, CT | A | $75,000 | paid | ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNEA WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES. | 202343079349301994 |
| 2020 | Rights & Democracy Education Fund Burlington, VT | A | $40,000 | paid | general support | 202103199349331340 |
| 2020 | Better Future Action Cambridge, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | general support | 202103199349331340 |
| 2020 | Maine People's Resource Center Portland, ME | A | $20,000 | paid | general support | 202103199349331340 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Citizen Research Group Hartford, CT | A | $20,000 | paid | general support | 202103199349331340 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349311334 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343079349301994 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349331340 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850775600.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.