funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Mel and Janet Stevenson Charitable Foundation

EIN 85-0848312 · Overland Park, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Mel and Janet Stevenson Charitable Foundation of Overland Park, KS (EIN 85-0848312) reported 6 grants paid totaling $83,884 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$83,884

6 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$4,000
20222$28,883
20232$26,200
20241$24,801

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Mel and Janet Stevenson Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Eagle County Junior Livestock 26-0320552CAvon, CO4$67,0432024
Second Creek Cemetery Association 47-1781207CKansas City, MO1$15,8412023
Foundation for Economic Education 13-6006960BAtlanta, GA1$1,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mel and Janet Stevenson Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Eagle County Junior Livestock Avon, COC$24,801paidFINCL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE ORG202502889349101410
2023Second Creek Cemetery Association Kansas City, MOC$15,841paidFINCL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE ORG202443199349104274
2023Eagle County Junior Livestock Avon, COC$10,359paidFINCL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE ORG202443199349104274
2022Eagle County Junior Livestock Avon, COC$27,883paidFINCL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE ORG202303189349101870
2022Foundation for Economic Education Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidFINCL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE ORG202303189349101870
2020Eagle County Junior Livestock Avon, COC$4,000paidFINCL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE ORG202133169349101513

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202502889349101410
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202443199349104274
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349101870
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202133169349101513

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/850848312.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.