Grants paid by Bridge to Work Foundation Inc C/O Jeanne Murphy
EIN 85-1170939 · Camden, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Bridge to Work Foundation Inc C/O Jeanne Murphy of Camden, ME (EIN 85-1170939) reported 24 grants paid totaling $562,719 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$562,719
24 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $84,821 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $140,598 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $137,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Bridge to Work Foundation Inc C/O Jeanne Murphy, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various African American Churches in Baltimore | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $83,098 | 2024 |
| Waterfall Arts 01-0528831 | B | Belfast, ME | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Cristo Rey | U | New York, NY | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Gulf of Maine Research Inst 01-0504905 | C | Portland, ME | 2 | $44,800 | 2025 |
| Cavanagh House 82-5319850 | B | Reisterstown, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute 46-1398374 | C | Portland, ME | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Harriett's House 83-2279182 | B | Cambridge, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Maine Street Skowhegan 84-1714173 | D | Skowhegan, ME | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Creative Art Works 13-3638436 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Poiema Movement | U | Waldorf, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Mid-Maine 01-0384833 | B | Camden, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Intersection of Change 52-2002294 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of New York City | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Holistic Life Foundation 03-0375886 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $21,821 | 2023 |
| Maine Community Foundation 01-0391479 | B | Ellsworth, ME | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Adult Learner's Program (mcf) | U | Elsworth, ME | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Calvert County School Foundation | U | Prince Frederick, MD | 1 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| Farnsworth Art Museum | U | Rockland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute Portland, ME | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503079349100505 |
| 2025 | Gulf of Maine Research Inst Portland, ME | C | $27,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503079349100505 |
| 2025 | Poiema Movement Waldorf, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503079349100505 |
| 2025 | Cavanagh House Reisterstown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503079349100505 |
| 2025 | Maine Street Skowhegan Skowhegan, ME | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503079349100505 |
| 2025 | Cristo Rey New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202503079349100505 |
| 2024 | Various African American Churches in Baltimore Baltimore, MD | U | $83,098 | paid | DONATED CAMELOT LEARNING INVENTORY TO VARIOUS CHURCHES IN BALTIMORE | 202540769349100114 |
| 2024 | Gulf of Maine Research Inst Portland, ME | C | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202540769349100114 |
| 2024 | Adult Learner's Program (mcf) Elsworth, ME | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202540769349100114 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202540769349100114 |
| 2024 | Cavanagh House Reisterstown, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202540769349100114 |
| 2023 | Holistic Life Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $21,821 | paid | DONATION OF 25 TEACHER AND 250 STUDENT EDUCATON KITS FOR THEIR LEARNING PROGRAM FOR THE BALTIMORE INNER CITY CHILDREN. | 202400519349100605 |
| 2023 | Cristo Rey New York, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202400519349100605 |
| 2023 | Maine Community Foundation Ellsworth, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202400519349100605 |
| 2023 | Calvert County School Foundation Prince Frederick, MD | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202400519349100605 |
| 2023 | Farnsworth Art Museum Rockland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202400519349100605 |
| 2023 | Maine Street Skowhegan Skowhegan, ME | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202400519349100605 |
| 2022 | Creative Art Works New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202232649349100603 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Mid-Maine Camden, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202232649349100603 |
| 2022 | Harriett's House Cambridge, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202232649349100603 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of New York City New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202232649349100603 |
| 2022 | Intersection of Change Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202232649349100603 |
| 2022 | Waterfall Arts Belfast, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202232649349100603 |
| 2021 | Waterfall Arts Belfast, ME | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM FUNDING | 202201329349101320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503079349100505 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540769349100114 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400519349100605 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232649349100603 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201329349101320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851170939.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.